Header
Bookmark and Share

Greene County, Alabama Geography Analysis


Narrow Your Investigation To Make Informed Decisions?

All | Demographics | Education | Geography | Economic | Housing | Government | Taxes | Weather | Crime

Geography Analysis

The actual land features relating to Greene County, Alabama affect how people live their lives. Natural features such as oceans, mountains, lakes, plains, and deserts all make a difference in the lives of individuals. The types of housing, heating fuels, and transportation infrastructure are largely influenced by the geography of Greene County, Alabama.

Area Features of Greene County, Alabama


Area


(1) Daniels Prairie   (2) The Prairie  

Bar


(1) Arringtons Bar   (2) Bartees Bar   (3) Battlegin Bar   (4) Belfast Bar   (5) Birdine Bar   (6) Blind Shoals   (7) Bohannons Bar   (8) Boligee Bar   (9) Boligee Lower Bar   (10) Brodnax Bar   (11) Brush Creek Bar   (12) Chiles Ferry Bar   (13) Clays Bar   (14) Cleveland Shoals   (15) Coles Bar   (16) Dropout Rock   (17) Durdens Bar   (18) Epes Bar   (19) Forkland Bar   (20) Friends Bar   (21) Greens Bar   (22) Hancocks Bar   (23) Haunted Point Bar   (24) Hayes Bar   (25) Hickmans Bar   (26) Kirkpatricks Shoals   (27) Lassiters Shoals   (28) Long Bend Shoal   (29) Lumbus Bar   (30) Mays Bar   (31) Mccomico Bar   (32) Mcguilons Bar   (33) Mcintyers Shoals   (34) Merriweather Reef   (35) Merriweathers Bar   (36) Millers Bar   (37) Morrow Rock   (38) Mussel Shoals Bar   (39) Negro Heel Bar   (40) Rattlesnake Bar   (41) Santos Bar   (42) Spring Bluff Bar   (43) Toms Bar   (44) Trussel Shoals   (45) Tubbs Bar   (46) Washington Bar   (47) Whites Bar   (48) Z Loggans Bar  

Bend


(1) Bohannons Cutoff   (2) Clements Bend   (3) Lake Bend   (4) Long Bend   (5) Mcalpin Bend   (6) Rattlesnake Bend   (7) Swilleys Bend   (8) Twelvemile Bend  

Bridge


(1) Richardsons Bridge Historical  

Building


(1) Belmont Volunteer Fire Department   (2) Boligee Volunteer Fire Department   (3) Dollarhide Volunteer Fire Department   (4) Eutaw Police Department   (5) Eutaw Volunteer Fire Department   (6) Forkland Police Department   (7) Forkland Volunteer Fire Department   (8) Greene County Courthouse   (9) Greene County Sheriff S Office   (10) Kirkwood   (11) Knoxville Volunteer Fire Department   (12) Lower Gainesville Road Volunteer Fire Department   (13) Mantua - Lewiston Volunteer Fire Department   (14) Montgomery Recreation Center   (15) Springfield Volunteer Fire Department   (16) West Greene Volunteer Fire Department  

Canal


(1) Boligee Canal   (2) The Canal  

Cape


(1) Bartees Point   (2) Childs Ferry Point   (3) Haunted Point   (4) Mays Point  

Cemetery


(1) Alexander Cemetery   (2) Arington Cemetery   (3) Barnes Rancher Cemetery   (4) Bethlehem Cemetery   (5) Bethsalem Cemetery   (6) Beulah Cemetery   (7) Bird Cemetery   (8) Birdine Cemetery   (9) Blocker Hill Cemetery   (10) Boatright Cemetery   (11) Boligee Cemetery   (12) Bowers Cemetery   (13) Brasfield Cemetery   (14) Brickyard Cemetery   (15) Cedar Grove Cemetery   (16) Collins Cemetery   (17) Cook Cemetery   (18) Cooks Cemetery   (19) Crawford Cemetery   (20) Creehill Cemetery   (21) Demount Cemetery   (22) Develle Cemetery   (23) Eatman Cemetery   (24) Ebenezer Cemetery   (25) Ellis Cemetery   (26) Friendship Cemetery   (27) Greenon Cemetery   (28) Grove Cemetery   (29) Hard Bargain Cemetery   (30) Harris Cemetery   (31) Hebron Cemetery   (32) Henderson Cemetery   (33) Hick Cemetery   (34) Hogley Wood Cemetery   (35) Hopewell Cemetery   (36) Horton Cemetery   (37) Hughes Cemetery   (38) Johnson Hill Cemetery   (39) Kirksey Cemetery   (40) Knoxville Cemetery   (41) Little Zion Cemetery   (42) Logan Cemetery   (43) Longer Cemetery   (44) Macedonia Cemetery   (45) Manatua Cemetery   (46) Mcgiffert Cemetery   (47) Mesopotamia Cemetery   (48) Morgan Cemetery   (49) Morning Star Cemetery   (50) Mount Bethel Cemetery   (51) Mount Hebron Cemetery   (52) Mount Pleasant Cemetery   (53) Mount Zion Cemetery   (54) Mount Zoar Cemetery   (55) New Bethany Cemetery   (56) New Evening Star Cemetery   (57) New Light Cemetery   (58) Nott Cemetery   (59) Oak Grove Cemetery   (60) Old Salem Cemetery   (61) Owens Cemetery   (62) Pine Grove Cemetery   (63) Pinetop Cemetery   (64) Pippen Lawn Cemetery   (65) Pippen Place Cemetery   (66) Pleasant Hill Cemetery   (67) Pleasant Ridge Church Cemetery   (68) Pyle Cemetery   (69) Roden Cemetery   (70) Saint John Cemetery   (71) Saint Johns Cemetery   (72) Saint Luke Cemetery   (73) Saint Marys Cemetery   (74) Saint Matthew Cemetery   (75) Saint Paul Cemetery   (76) Salem Cemetery   (77) Sardis Cemetery   (78) Screptah Cemetery   (79) Sixteenth Section Cemetery   (80) Smiths Cemetery   (81) Speed Quarters Cemetery   (82) Spencer Cemetery   (83) Spencers Cemetery   (84) Springhill Cemetery   (85) Taylor Cemetery   (86) Union Cemetery   (87) Union Christian Church Cemetery   (88) Walker Cemetery   (89) Walton Cemetery   (90) White Cemetery   (91) Williams Cemetery   (92) Wills Cemetery   (93) Zion Friendship Cemetery  

Church


(1) Belmont Church   (2) Bethlehem Baptist Church   (3) Bethlehem Primitive Baptist Church   (4) Bethsalem Presbyterian Church   (5) Beulah Baptist Church   (6) Beulah Church   (7) Birdine Church   (8) Birdon Hill Church   (9) Bucks Chapel Methodist Church   (10) Cedar Grove Baptist Church   (11) Christian Light Presbyterian Church   (12) Christian Valley Church   (13) Christian Valley Church Historical   (14) Clinton Baptist Church   (15) Clinton Church Historical   (16) Cooks Chapel Methodist Church   (17) Cooks Chapel Number 2 Church   (18) Ebenezer Presbyterian Church   (19) Ebenezer Presbyterian Church Historical   (20) Eutaw African Methodist Episcopal Church   (21) Eutaw Church   (22) Evening Star Church   (23) Evening Star Church Historical   (24) Ezekiel Church   (25) First Baptist Church   (26) First Christian Church   (27) First Methodist Episcopal Church Historical   (28) Freehope Baptist Church   (29) Friendship Church   (30) Green Oak Church   (31) Hopewell Baptist Church   (32) Hopewell Church   (33) Jerusalem Baptist Church   (34) Jerusalem Church Historical   (35) Johnson Hill Methodist Church   (36) Kingdom Baptist Church   (37) Little Vine Baptist Church   (38) Little Zion Church   (39) Lloyds Chapel Church   (40) Macedonia Baptist Church   (41) Morning Star Church Historical   (42) Morning Star Missionary Baptist Church   (43) Morrows Chapel Presbyterian Church   (44) Mount Carmel Baptist Church   (45) Mount Carmel Church   (46) Mount Hebron Church   (47) Mount Mariah Methodist Church   (48) Mount Olive Baptist Church   (49) Mount Pleasant Church   (50) Mount Sinai Methodist Church   (51) Mount Zion Baptist Church   (52) Mount Zion Church   (53) Mount Zoar Baptist Church   (54) New Bethany Baptist Church   (55) New Christian Baptist Church   (56) New Hope Church   (57) New Hope Church Historical   (58) New Hope Primitive Baptist Church   (59) New Light Baptist Church   (60) Oak Grove Methodist Church   (61) Oakhill Church   (62) Pine Grove Baptist Church   (63) Pinetop Baptist Church   (64) Piney Grove Baptist Church   (65) Pleasant Grove Methodist Church   (66) Pleasant Hill Presbyterian Church   (67) Pleasant Ridge Presbyterian Church   (68) Ragans Christian Methodist Episcopal Chapel Historical   (69) Rehoboth Baptist Church   (70) Rehoboth Church Historical   (71) Rehoboth Church Number 2   (72) Rising Star Church Historical   (73) Saint Jesus Church   (74) Saint Johns Church   (75) Saint Johns Episcopal Church   (76) Saint Luke Baptist Church   (77) Saint Marks Church   (78) Saint Marys Methodist Church   (79) Saint Matthew Baptist Church   (80) Saint Matthews Church   (81) Saint Michael Baptist Church   (82) Saint Pauls Baptist Church   (83) Saint Pauls Methodist Church   (84) Saint Stephens Church   (85) Salem Baptist Church   (86) Salem Methodist Church   (87) Sardis Church   (88) Sarepta Baptist Church   (89) Second Baptist Church   (90) Shady Grove Church   (91) Shiloh Baptist Church   (92) Spring Hill Baptist Church   (93) Springfield Church   (94) Starlight Baptist Church   (95) Sunflower Church Historical   (96) Union Christian Church   (97) Union Church Historical   (98) West Greene Church   (99) White Oak Presbyterian Church   (100) Zion Brush Creek Church   (101) Zion Church   (102) Zion Friendship Baptist Church  

Civil


(1) Boligee Division   (2) Eutaw Division   (3) Forkland-tishabee Division   (4) Greene County   (5) Mantua-west Greene Division   (6) Town Of Boligee   (7) Town Of Eutaw   (8) Town Of Forkland   (9) Town Of Union  

Cliff


(1) Clays Bluff   (2) Eagle Bluff   (3) Mcalpine Bluff   (4) Mcintyers Bluff   (5) Sims Bluff   (6) Stave Bluff   (7) Steeles Bluff   (8) Whites Bluff   (9) Wilson Bluff  

Crossing


(1) Baggers Ferry Historical   (2) Buck Creek Ferry Historical   (3) Chiles Ferry Historical   (4) Cridleys Ferry Historical   (5) Durdens Ferry Historical   (6) Exit 32   (7) Exit 40   (8) Exit 45   (9) Exit 52   (10) Hayes Ferry Historical   (11) Mcalpines Ferry Historical   (12) Merryweathers Ferry Historical   (13) Reddicks Ferry Historical   (14) Rocky Ford   (15) Rowes Ferry Historical   (16) Trussells Ferry Historical  

Dam


(1) C N Drennen Dam Number 1   (2) C N Drennen Dam Number 2   (3) C N Drennen Dam Number 3   (4) C N Drennen Dam Number 4   (5) Doctor Hollingsworth Dam   (6) Dollarhide Hunting Club Dams   (7) Don Drennen Dam Number 1   (8) Don Drennen Dam Number 2   (9) G W Baker Dam   (10) Homer Carpenter Dam   (11) L C Hardy Dams   (12) R R Banks Lake Dam   (13) Reed Dam   (14) Shechi Lake Dam Number Two   (15) T H Spree Eight Feet Dam   (16) T H Spree Fourteen Feet Dam   (17) W A Taylor Camp Dam   (18) W D Johnston Dam   (19) W D Johnston Dams   (20) W P Mclean Dam Number 1   (21) W R Odum Dam  

Hospital


(1) Greene County Hospital  

Island


(1) Hales Island Historical   (2) Hillmans Island Historical   (3) The Hammock   (4) Thompsons Island Historical   (5) Whites Island   (6) Wildmans Island  

Lake


(1) Blue Lake   (2) Cypress Cutoff Lake   (3) Duck Pond   (4) Horseshoe Lake Historical   (5) King Lake   (6) Mcmillan Pond   (7) Storers Lake   (8) Stovers Lake  

Locale


(1) Allen Hall Plantation Historical   (2) Atkins Mill Historical   (3) Baltzell   (4) Bartees Bluff Landing Historical   (5) Bellevue Plantation Historical   (6) Belmont Hunting Club   (7) Ben Lomond Plantation Historical   (8) Bermul Historical   (9) Boligee Hill Plantation Historical   (10) Brasfield Landing   (11) Brentwood Plantation Historical   (12) Briar Place Plantation Historical   (13) Broadnax Landing Historical   (14) Browns Artesian Mill Historical   (15) Canefield Plantation Historical   (16) Chiles Ferry Landing Historical   (17) Clays Landing Historical   (18) Clements Landing   (19) Cobb Plantation Historical   (20) Cooks Chapel   (21) Crestwell Farm   (22) Croft Place Historical   (23) Crossroads Of America Industrial Park   (24) De Soto Indian Fortification Historical   (25) Derder Landing   (26) Dollarhide Camp   (27) Double O Hunting Club   (28) Eagle Bluff Landing Historical   (29) Erie Bend Camp   (30) Fair Hill Plantation Historical   (31) Flemings Landing Historical   (32) Forest Hill Plantation Historical   (33) Fortsons Mills Historical   (34) Friends Landing Historical   (35) Gladys Landing   (36) Glen Alpine Plantation Historical   (37) Greenetrack   (38) Greens Landing Historical   (39) Hawth Hill   (40) Hays Plantation Historical   (41) Hines Landing   (42) Hohenlinden Plantation Historical   (43) Kirkpatrick Landing   (44) Knobs Hill   (45) Knoxville Plantation Historical   (46) Lake Bend Landing   (47) Laniers Mill Historical   (48) Lock Number Eight Historical   (49) Log Landing   (50) Log Landing Historical   (51) Lukes Landing   (52) Mayos Mill Historical   (53) Mays Landing Historical   (54) Mays Mill Historical   (55) Mcalpines Landing Historical   (56) Mcconico Historical   (57) Mcgifford Historical   (58) Meadow Brook Farm   (59) Merriwethers Landing Historical   (60) Mesopotamia Historical   (61) Midway Plantation Historical   (62) Millers Landing Historical   (63) Morrows Landing Historical   (64) Morven Plantation Historical   (65) Mount Airy Plantation Historical   (66) Nutbush Plantation Historical   (67) Old Boligee Historical   (68) Old Factory Historical   (69) Pafallaya Historical   (70) Parhams Landing   (71) Parkers Fish Camp   (72) Ridge Hunting Club   (73) Rivers Bend Hunting Club   (74) Roe Landing   (75) Rose Hill Plantation Historical   (76) Sam Acre   (77) Sebastopol Plantation Historical   (78) Shady Hill Plantation Historical   (79) Smiths Landing Historical   (80) South Union Historical   (81) Springfield   (82) Stave Bluff Landing   (83) Steels Bluff Landing Historical   (84) Strawberry Hill Plantation Historical   (85) Taylors Hill Historical   (86) The Grove Plantation Historical   (87) The Rocks   (88) Thornhill Station   (89) Trussells Mills Historical   (90) Trussels Landing   (91) Walton Quarters   (92) Watsonia   (93) Weston   (94) Whiteheads Landing   (95) Will- -the-wisp Camp   (96) Woodland Plantation Historical   (97) Yellow Bluff Landing Historical   (98) Z Loggans Landing Historical  

Park


(1) Belmont Public Use Area   (2) Greene County Courthouse Square Historic District   (3) Lock Eight Public Use Area   (4) Runaway Branch Area Number 1   (5) Runaway Branch Area Number 2  

Plain


(1) The Fork  

Populated Place


(1) Allison   (2) Belmont   (3) Birdeye   (4) Boligee   (5) Braggville   (6) Brownstown   (7) Clinton   (8) Crawford Fork   (9) Eutaw   (10) Five Points   (11) Forkland   (12) Fowler   (13) Gilmore Quarters   (14) Gosa   (15) Hycutt   (16) Jackson Quarters   (17) Knoxville   (18) Lewiston   (19) Lizzieville   (20) Mantua   (21) Merriwether   (22) Miller   (23) Morrows Grove   (24) Mount Hebron   (25) New Mount Hebron   (26) Pleasant Ridge   (27) Rosemont   (28) Thornhill   (29) Tishabee   (30) Union   (31) Walden Quarters   (32) West Greene  

Post Office


(1) Boligee Post Office   (2) Burtons Hill Post Office Historical   (3) Clinton Post Office   (4) Forkland Post Office   (5) Mantua Post Office   (6) Mcconnico Post Office Historical   (7) Mesopotamia Post Office Historical   (8) West Greene Post Office  

Reservoir


(1) Baker Lake   (2) Banks Lake   (3) C N Drennen Lake Number 1   (4) C N Drennen Lake Number 2   (5) Carpenters Lake   (6) Doc Hollingsworth Lake   (7) Dollarhide Camp Lake   (8) Drennen Lake Number 1   (9) Drennen Lake Number 2   (10) Drennen Lake Number 3   (11) Drennen Lake Number 4   (12) Hardy Lake Number 1   (13) Johnstons Lake Number Three   (14) Mclean Lake Number 1   (15) Odum Lake Number 1   (16) Reed Lake   (17) Shechi Lake Number Two   (18) Sprees Ten Acre Lake   (19) Sprees Twenty Acre Lake   (20) Taylor Lake   (21) Trice Lake   (22) W D Johnston Lake Number 1   (23) W D Johnston Lake Number 2  

School


(1) Bankston School   (2) Beech Grove School Historical   (3) Belleview School Historical   (4) Belmont High School Historical   (5) Bethlehem School Historical   (6) Beulah School   (7) Birdine Junior High School   (8) Birdine School Historical   (9) Boligee High School   (10) Bryan Hill School Historical   (11) Bucks Chapel Elementary School Historical   (12) Burton Hill School Historical   (13) Christian Valley School Historical   (14) Cook Chapel School Historical   (15) Cook School Historical   (16) Eatman Elementary School   (17) Ebenezer School Historical   (18) Eutaw Female College Historical   (19) Eutaw Middle School   (20) Evening Star School Historical   (21) Fairview School Historical   (22) Friendship School Historical   (23) Green Oak School Historical   (24) Greene County Area Vocational Center   (25) Gum School Historical   (26) Harkness School Historical   (27) Hatfield Seminary Historical   (28) Highway School Historical   (29) Hollingsworth School Historical   (30) Ingham School Historical   (31) Johnson Hill School Historical   (32) Little Place School Historical   (33) Little School Historical   (34) Little Zion School Historical   (35) Loyss School Historical   (36) Mayfield School Historical   (37) Miles College   (38) Mount Hebron School Historical   (39) Mount Pleasant School Historical   (40) Mount Zoar School Historical   (41) New Light School Historical   (42) Oak Grove School   (43) Oak Hill School Historical   (44) Paramount High School Historical   (45) Peter J Kirksey Area Vocational Center   (46) Pine Grove School Historical   (47) Pine Top School Historical   (48) Pleasant Ridge Academy Historical   (49) Rosenwald School Historical   (50) Saint Johns School Historical   (51) Saint Marys School Historical   (52) Saint Matthews School Historical   (53) Saint Michael School Historical   (54) Salem School Historical   (55) Shiloh School Historical   (56) Smith School Historical   (57) Springfield School Historical   (58) Springhill School Historical   (59) Starlight School Historical   (60) Steele School Historical   (61) Stonewall Taylor School Historical   (62) Sunflower School Historical   (63) Temperence School Historical   (64) Union School   (65) Warrior Academy   (66) Watson School Historical   (67) White Oak Grove School Historical   (68) Zion School Historical  

Spring


(1) Big Spring   (2) Copperas Springs  

Stream


(1) Acron Creek   (2) Allen Branch   (3) Bangdoodle Branch   (4) Bar Branch   (5) Bean Stack Creek   (6) Beaver Creek   (7) Birdine Creek   (8) Boligee Creek   (9) Bottom Creek   (10) Bovell Branch   (11) Brown Ridge Slough   (12) Brush Creek   (13) Buck Creek   (14) Camp Spring Branch   (15) Carpenters Creek   (16) Church Branch   (17) Clanton Branch   (18) Cobb Branch   (19) Cobb Creek   (20) Cobbs Branch   (21) Cooks Branch   (22) Creehill Creek   (23) Dallas Branch   (24) Dance Branch   (25) Danoe Branch   (26) Deadmans Branch   (27) Drew Branch   (28) Dry Creek   (29) Gabriel Creek   (30) Gum Pond Slough   (31) Hamlin Branch   (32) Harkness Branch   (33) Hayes Creek   (34) Indian Branch   (35) Jordan Branch   (36) Lamb Branch   (37) Little Buck Creek   (38) Little Creek   (39) Martin Creek   (40) Martins Creek   (41) Mcconnico Creek   (42) Meeting House Branch   (43) Miller Branch   (44) Millians Creek   (45) Moore Branch   (46) Morgan Creek   (47) Murphy Branch   (48) Needham Creek   (49) Negrofoot Branch   (50) Pippen Creek   (51) Reedy Branch   (52) Reeves Branch   (53) Rogers Creek   (54) Shambley Creek   (55) Shed Branch   (56) Sims Creek   (57) Smith Branch   (58) Spencer Branch   (59) Spencers Creek   (60) Taylor Branch   (61) Taylor Creek   (62) Trussells Creek   (63) Whites Creek  

Summit


(1) Bullocks Hill   (2) Burton Hill   (3) Campbell Hill   (4) Fannin Hill   (5) Hagan Hill   (6) Hays Mount   (7) Lamberths Mound   (8) Mcalpin Hill   (9) Solomon Hill   (10) Trimble Hill  

Swamp


(1) Boligee Creek Swamp   (2) Charleston Swamp   (3) Hagan Swamp  

Tower


(1) Springfield Lookout Tower  

Valley


(1) Bryant Gulley   (2) The Ravine  

Well


(1) Jordan Artesian Well  


(updated 2014)



Zip Codes in Greene County, Alabama

35462 (pop. 5,678) 35443 (pop. 2,294) 36740 (pop. 1,328)
35469 (pop. 509)    


Counties Nearby Greene County, Alabama

Hale County, AL  (pop. 17,994) 18.9 Miles
Sumter County, AL  (pop. 13,267) 24.6 Miles
Pickens County, AL  (pop. 19,528) 31.2 Miles
Marengo County, AL  (pop. 20,411) 36.2 Miles
Tuscaloosa County, AL  (pop. 198,762) 37.5 Miles
Perry County, AL  (pop. 10,689) 39.0 Miles
Bibb County, AL  (pop. 22,648) 50.0 Miles



Area Code(s) in Greene County, Alabama

205, 334



Elevation in Greene County, Alabama is 171.0 ft. (52.0 meters)





Latitude/Longitude of Greene County, Alabama

Lat: 32.837254 N        Long: -87.950852 W



Back to Top

Do you want to research greene county, alabama? If you are considering a move, want to view where your friends live,
or just discovering a new place to travel, our data will interest you!

Use any data on this web site at your own risk. citymelt.com does not warrant or certify the correctness of data.