Header
Bookmark and Share

Nome Census Area, Alaska Complete Analysis


Narrow Your Investigation To Make Informed Decisions?

All | Demographics | Education | Geography | Economic | Housing | Government | Taxes | Weather | Crime

Demographics Analysis

The people of Nome Census Area, Alaska give the community character. This place is unique because of factors such as population size / density, ethnic background, ratio of males to females, and average age.

Population By Sex By Age
(Nome Census Area, Alaska)

Male:

Under 5 years : 519

5 to 9 years : 429

10 to 14 years : 392

15 to 17 years : 311

18 and 19 years : 256

20 years : 99

21 years : 98

22 to 24 years : 285

25 to 29 years : 391

30 to 34 years : 339

35 to 39 years : 253

40 to 44 years : 328

45 to 49 years : 308

50 to 54 years : 246

55 to 59 years : 328

60 and 61 years : 103

62 to 64 years : 61

65 and 66 years : 47

67 to 69 years : 90

70 to 74 years : 50

75 to 79 years : 44

80 to 84 years : 30

85 years and over : 7

Female:

Under 5 years : 475

5 to 9 years : 407

10 to 14 years : 327

15 to 17 years : 259

18 and 19 years : 147

20 years : 84

21 years : 51

22 to 24 years : 211

25 to 29 years : 357

30 to 34 years : 228

35 to 39 years : 297

40 to 44 years : 261

45 to 49 years : 257

50 to 54 years : 295

55 to 59 years : 197

60 and 61 years : 91

62 to 64 years : 101

65 and 66 years : 57

67 to 69 years : 34

70 to 74 years : 50

75 to 79 years : 94

80 to 84 years : 31

85 years and over : 14


(updated 2009)



Population By Ancestry
(Nome Census Area, Alaska)

Ancestry specified:

Single ancestry : 7,679

Multiple ancestry : 1,433

Ancestry not specified:

Ancestry unclassified : 0

Ancestry not reported : 227


(updated 2009)



Population By Citizen Status In The United States
(Nome Census Area, Alaska)

U.S. citizen, born in the United States : 9,164

U.S. citizen, born in Puerto Rico or U.S. Island Areas : 0

U.S. citizen, born abroad of American parent(s) : 64

U.S. citizen by naturalization : 92

Not a U.S. citizen : 19


(updated 2009)



Place Of Birth By Age
(Nome Census Area, Alaska)

Total:

Under 5 years : 994

5 to 17 years : 2,125

18 to 24 years : 1,231

25 to 34 years : 1,315

35 to 44 years : 1,139

45 to 54 years : 1,106

55 to 59 years : 525

60 and 61 years : 194

62 to 64 years : 162

65 to 74 years : 328

75 years and over : 220

Born in state of residence:

Under 5 years : 926

5 to 17 years : 2,034

18 to 24 years : 991

25 to 34 years : 970

35 to 44 years : 813

45 to 54 years : 780

55 to 59 years : 329

60 and 61 years : 91

62 to 64 years : 116

65 to 74 years : 276

75 years and over : 220

Born in other state in the United States:

Under 5 years : 65

5 to 17 years : 91

18 to 24 years : 238

25 to 34 years : 301

35 to 44 years : 293

45 to 54 years : 266

55 to 59 years : 169

60 and 61 years : 103

62 to 64 years : 40

65 to 74 years : 52

75 years and over : 0

Native, born outside the United States:

Under 5 years : 0

5 to 17 years : 0

18 to 24 years : 2

25 to 34 years : 39

35 to 44 years : 13

45 to 54 years : 10

55 to 59 years : 0

60 and 61 years : 0

62 to 64 years : 0

65 to 74 years : 0

75 years and over : 0

Foreign born:

Under 5 years : 3

5 to 17 years : 0

18 to 24 years : 0

25 to 34 years : 5

35 to 44 years : 20

45 to 54 years : 50

55 to 59 years : 27

60 and 61 years : 0

62 to 64 years : 6

65 to 74 years : 0

75 years and over : 0


(updated 2009)



Place Of Birth By Sex
(Nome Census Area, Alaska)

Born in state of residence:

Male : 3,928

Female : 3,618

Born in other state in the United States:

Male : 934

Female : 684

Native: born outside the United States:

Male : 49

Female : 15

Foreign born:

Male : 103

Female : 8


(updated 2009)



Place Of Birth By Race
(Nome Census Area, Alaska)

Born in state of residence : 229

Born in other state in the United States : 1,426

Native: born outside the United States : 51

Foreign born : 27


(updated 2009)



Place Of Birth By Marital Status
(Nome Census Area, Alaska)

Born in state of residence:

Never married : 2,843

Now married, except separated : 1,498

Divorced : 445

Separated : 99

Widowed : 271

Born in other state in the United States:

Never married : 453

Now married, except separated : 803

Divorced : 170

Separated : 2

Widowed : 34

Native: born outside the United States:

Never married : 41

Now married, except separated : 0

Divorced : 15

Separated : 8

Widowed : 0

Foreign born:

Never married : 23

Now married, except separated : 76

Divorced : 9

Separated : 0

Widowed : 0


(updated 2009)



Language Spoken At Home By Ability To Speak English (Population Of 5 Years and Older)
(Nome Census Area, Alaska)

Speak only English : 5,995

Spanish or Spanish Creole:

Speak English "very well" : 190

Speak English less than "very well" : 19

Scandinavian languages:

Speak English "very well" : 27

Speak English less than "very well" : 0

Other Indo-European languages:

Speak English "very well" : 0

Speak English less than "very well" : 27

Japanese:

Speak English "very well" : 10

Speak English less than "very well" : 5

Vietnamese:

Speak English "very well" : 0

Speak English less than "very well" : 23

Other Native North American languages:

Speak English "very well" : 1,418

Speak English less than "very well" : 631


(updated 2009)



Ancestries in Nome Census Area, Alaska

  • Other Groups: 6,741   (76.6%)
  • German: 381   (4.3%)
  • English: 272   (3.1%)
  • Irish: 268   (3.0%)
  • Norwegian: 184   (2.1%)
  • Swedish: 113   (1.3%)
  • United States Or American: 111   (1.3%)
  • French (except Basque): 95   (1.1%)
  • Italian: 77   (0.9%)
  • Polish: 76   (0.9%)
  • Scottish: 75   (0.9%)
  • Greek: 48   (0.5%)
  • European: 42   (0.5%)
  • Scandinavian: 38   (0.4%)
  • Scotch-irish: 31   (0.4%)
  • Danish: 29   (0.3%)
  • Russian: 26   (0.3%)
  • Dutch: 25   (0.3%)
  • Ukrainian: 20   (0.2%)
  • Austrian: 17   (0.2%)
  • Swiss: 15   (0.2%)
  • Finnish: 14   (0.2%)
  • Basque: 13   (0.1%)
  • Icelander: 12   (0.1%)
  • Welsh: 11   (0.1%)
  • Czechoslovakian: 8   (0.1%)
  • West Indian (excluding Hispanic Groups): 8   (0.1%)
  • Slovak: 7   (0.1%)
  • Arab: 7   (0.1%)
  • Hungarian: 7   (0.1%)
  • Canadian: 6   (0.1%)
  • French Canadian: 5   (0.1%)
  • Portuguese: 4   (0.0%)
  • Pennsylvania German: 3   (0.0%)
  • Celtic: 3   (0.0%)
  • Bulgarian: 3   (0.0%)
  • Australian: 3   (0.0%)
  • Czech: 2   (0.0%)
  • Subsaharan African: 2   (0.0%)
  • Northern European: 2   (0.0%)
  • Serbian: 1   (0.0%)

(updated 2010)



Total Population In Nome Census Area, Alaska is 9,339



(updated 2009)



Male Population in Nome Census Area, Alaska: 5,014
Female Population in Nome Census Area, Alaska: 4,325


(updated 2013)



Median Male Resident Age in Nome Census Area, Alaska: 26.1
Median Female Resident Age in Nome Census Area, Alaska: 28.0


(updated 2013)



Median Age in the State of Alaska is 34


(updated 2010)



Median Age By Sex in Nome Census Area, Alaska


White


Both sexes

43.0

Male

44.8

Female

40.7

Black or African American


Both sexes

42.5

Male

45.5

Female

35.0

American Indian and Alaska Native


Both sexes

24.8

Male

25.2

Female

24.1

Asian


Both sexes

43.0

Male

45.5

Female

38.8

Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander


Both sexes

21.5

Male

31.5

Female

5.5

Other


Both sexes

31.5

Male

30.5

Female

31.8

Two or More Races


Both sexes

17.3

Male

16.8

Female

17.7

Hispanic or Latino


Both sexes

25.8

Male

25.5

Female

25.8

White / Not Hispanic or Latino


Both sexes

43.2

Male

45.1

Female

40.9


(updated 2010)



Races in Nome Census Area, Alaska


  • White: 1,733
  • African American: 200
  • American Indian: 6,660
  • Asian: 28
  • Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander: 0
  • Some Other Race: 57
  • Two or More Races: 661



(updated 2013)













Back to Top

Education Analysis

The amount of education a person receives can deeply affect their lives. The amount of education Nome Census Area, Alaska citizens receive, averaged as group, may also affect the community.

Education Level of Population 25 Years and Over in Nome Census Area, Alaska

Male


  • No Schooling Completed: 16   (0.59%)
  • Nursery To 4th Grade: 49   (1.8%)
  • 5th And 6th Grade: 93   (3.42%)
  • 7th And 8th Grade: 197   (7.25%)
  • 9th Grade: 45   (1.66%)
  • 10th Grade: 95   (3.5%)
  • 11th Grade: 107   (3.94%)
  • 12th Grade, No Diploma: 86   (3.17%)
  • High School Graduate (includes Equivalency): 1,076   (39.62%)
  • Some College, Less Than 1 Year: 190   (7%)
  • Some College, 1 Or More Years, No Degree: 335   (12.33%)
  • Associate Degree: 67   (2.47%)
  • Bachelor's Degree: 221   (8.14%)
  • Master's Degree: 106   (3.9%)
  • Professional School Degree: 32   (1.18%)
  • Doctorate Degree: 1   (0.04%)

Female


  • No Schooling Completed: 26   (1.18%)
  • Nursery To 4th Grade: 59   (2.68%)
  • 5th And 6th Grade: 114   (5.18%)
  • 7th And 8th Grade: 160   (7.27%)
  • 9th Grade: 48   (2.18%)
  • 10th Grade: 48   (2.18%)
  • 11th Grade: 68   (3.09%)
  • 12th Grade, No Diploma: 28   (1.27%)
  • High School Graduate (includes Equivalency): 795   (36.14%)
  • Some College, Less Than 1 Year: 145   (6.59%)
  • Some College, 1 Or More Years, No Degree: 280   (12.73%)
  • Associate Degree: 65   (2.95%)
  • Bachelor's Degree: 263   (11.95%)
  • Master's Degree: 68   (3.09%)
  • Professional School Degree: 25   (1.14%)
  • Doctorate Degree: 8   (0.36%)


(updated 2010)





Largest School Agency's In Nome Census Area, Alaska

  • Bering Strait School District


    ( Grades: K-12, Location: P.o. Box 225, Unalakleet, AK 99684, Phone: (907) 624-3611, Students: 1,680 )

  • Nome City School District


    ( Grades: K-12, Location: P.o. Box 131, Nome, AK 99762, Phone: (907) 443-2231, Students: 767 )

Largest Elementary & Middle Schools (Public) In Nome Census Area, Alaska

  • Nome Elementary


    ( Grades: K-6, Location: Box 131, Nome, AK 99762, Phone: (907) 443-5299, Students: 379 )

  • Hogarth Kingeekuk Memorial School


    ( Grades: K-12, Location: Po Box 200, Savoonga, AK 99769, Phone: (907) 984-6811, Students: 218 )

  • Tukurngailnguq School


    ( Grades: K-12, Location: General Delivery, Stebbins, AK 99671, Phone: (907) 934-3041, Students: 188 )

  • Gambell School


    ( Grades: K-12, Location: Po Box 169, Gambell, AK 99742, Phone: (907) 985-5515, Students: 180 )

  • Unalakleet School


    ( Grades: K-12, Location: Po Box 130, Unalakleet, AK 99684, Phone: (907) 624-3444, Students: 177 )

  • Shishmaref School


    ( Grades: K-12, Location: #1 Seaview Lane, Shishmaref, AK 99772, Phone: (907) 649-3021, Students: 172 )

  • Anthony A. Andrews School


    ( Grades: K-12, Location: 100 Baker Street, Saint Michael, AK 99659, Phone: (907) 923-3041, Students: 139 )

  • Koyuk Malemute School


    ( Grades: K-12, Location: Po Box 53009, Koyuk, AK 99753, Phone: (907) 963-3021, Students: 112 )

  • Brevig Mission School


    ( Grades: K-12, Location: General Delivery, Brevig Mission, AK 99785, Phone: (907) 642-4021, Students: 108 )

  • Aniguiin School


    ( Grades: K-12, Location: Po Box 29, Elim, AK 99739, Phone: (907) 890-3021, Students: 82 )

  • James C. Isabell School


    ( Grades: KG-12, Location: 100 Airport Avenue, Teller, AK 99778, Phone: (907) 642-3041, Students: 78 )

  • White Mountain School


    ( Grades: KG-12, Location: Box 55, White Mountain, AK 99784, Phone: (907) 638-3021, Students: 54 )

  • Shaktoolik School


    ( Grades: KG-12, Location: Po Box 40, Shaktoolik, AK 99771, Phone: (907) 955-3021, Students: 50 )

  • Martin L. Olson School


    ( Grades: KG-12, Location: Po Box 62040, Nome, AK 99762, Phone: (907) 779-3021, Students: 49 )

  • Anvil City Science Academy


    ( Grades: 5-8, Location: Po Box 1147, Nome, AK 99762, Phone: (907) 443-6207, Students: 44 )

  • Diomede School


    ( Grades: KG-12, Location: Po Box 7099, Nome, AK 99762, Phone: (907) 686-3021, Students: 41 )

  • Wales School


    ( Grades: KG-12, Location: Box 490, Wales, AK 99783, Phone: (907) 664-3021, Students: 32 )

  • Nome Correspondence


    ( Grades: KG-12, Location: Box 131, Nome, AK 99762, Phone: (907) 443-2231, Students: 5 )

  • Nome Youth Facility


    ( Grades: 6-12, Location: Box 131, Nome, AK 99762, Phone: (907) 443-5434, Students: 4 )

Largest High Schools (Public) In Nome Census Area, Alaska

  • Nome Beltz Jr/sr High


    ( Grades: 7-12, Location: Box 131, Nome, AK 99762, Phone: (907) 443-5201, Students: 335 )

Largest Schools (Private) In Nome Census Area, Alaska

  • Nome Adventist School


    ( Grades: 6-8, Location: Po Box 2069, Nome, AK 99762, Phone: (907) 443-5137, Students: 5 )

Public Libraries (Central) In Nome Census Area, Alaska

  • Kegoayah Kozga Library


    223 Front Street, Nome, AK 99762

  • Koyuk Public Library


    3rd And Birch Street, Koyuk, AK 99753

  • Naqiaksrat Library


    130 Rocky Road, White Mountain, AK 99784

(updated 2012)



Museums Near Nome Census Area, Alaska


  • Nome Historical Foundation Inc


    Po Box 514, Nome, AK 99762

  • Pioneers Of Alaska


    Po Box 146, Nome, AK 99762

(updated 2014)



Back to Top

Geography Analysis

The actual land features relating to Nome Census Area, Alaska affect how people live their lives. Natural features such as oceans, mountains, lakes, plains, and deserts all make a difference in the lives of individuals. The types of housing, heating fuels, and transportation infrastructure are largely influenced by the geography of Nome Census Area, Alaska.

Area Features of Nome Census Area, Alaska


Airport


(1) Basin Creek Airport   (2) Brevig Mission Airport   (3) Buck Creek Airport   (4) Council Airport   (5) Council Mine Landing Strip Historical   (6) Council-pederson Airport Historical   (7) Diomede Heliport   (8) Elim Airport   (9) Feather River Airport   (10) Fox Bar Landing Strip Historical   (11) Gambell Airport   (12) Golovin Airport   (13) Golovin Landing Strip Historical   (14) Granite Mountain Air Station   (15) Haycock Airport Historical   (16) Koyuk Alfred Adams Airport   (17) Lost River 1 Airport Historical   (18) Lost River 2 Airport Historical   (19) Melsing Landing Strip Historical   (20) Moses Point Airport   (21) New Golovin Airport   (22) Nome Airport   (23) Nome City Field   (24) Port Clarence Coast Guard Station   (25) Quartz Creek Kougarok Airport   (26) Saint Michael Seaplane Base Historical   (27) Salmon Lake Airport   (28) Savoonga Airport   (29) Shaktoolik Airport   (30) Shishmaref Airport   (31) Solomon State Field   (32) St Michael Airport   (33) Stebbins Airport   (34) Taylor Airport   (35) Teller Airport   (36) Tin City Long Range Radar Site   (37) Trinity Airport Historical   (38) Unalakleet Airport   (39) Wales Airport   (40) White Mountain Airport  

Bar


(1) Arre Rocks   (2) Brockways Bar   (3) Elephant Rock   (4) Idaho Bar   (5) Kitleekot Rocks   (6) Orzaba Reef   (7) Priest Rock   (8) Prince Of Wales Shoal   (9) Pungokosit Spit   (10) Savoonga Reef   (11) South Spit   (12) Square Rock   (13) Stolbi Rocks   (14) Stuart Island Reef   (15) Youghapotit Rocks  

Basin


(1) Kongkok Basin  

Bay


(1) Akeftapak Bay   (2) Arctic Lagoon   (3) Black Cove   (4) Boat Harbor   (5) Boxer Bay   (6) Breving Lagoon   (7) Cowpack Inlet   (8) Dovelawik Bay   (9) Eightmile Cove   (10) Golovnin Bay   (11) Golovnin Lagoon   (12) Golovnin Sound   (13) Humpback Bay   (14) Ikpek Lagoon   (15) Kangeeghuk Bay   (16) Kavalghak Bay   (17) Kintanga Bay   (18) Kitnagak Bay   (19) Kittilngook Bay   (20) Kiveepuk Bay   (21) Klikitarik Bay   (22) Kongkok Bay   (23) Koomlangeelkuk Bay   (24) Koozata Lagoon   (25) Koyuk Inlet   (26) Kugrupaga Inlet   (27) Kwiniuk Inlet   (28) Liebes Cove   (29) Lopp Lagoon   (30) Makingiyeek Bay   (31) Malikfik Bay   (32) Murphy Bay   (33) North Bay   (34) Norton Bay   (35) Nunovulnuk Harbor   (36) Oomeyaluk Bay   (37) Pingootikook Bay   (38) Powooiliak Bay   (39) Punelok Bay   (40) Reindeer Cove   (41) Safety Sound   (42) Saint Michael Bay   (43) Seakoovook Bay   (44) Seepanpak Inlet   (45) Sekinak Lagoon   (46) Shaktoolik Bay   (47) Shishmaref Inlet   (48) Shorty Cove   (49) Siteeluk Bay   (50) Tapaghtalghee Bay   (51) Taphatikuk Bay   (52) Tasighoovik Bay   (53) Tiflighak Bay   (54) Ughkooleekuk Cove   (55) Windy Cove  

Beach


(1) Kooku Beach   (2) Ningeehak Beach   (3) Nivalghat Beach   (4) Salghat Beach  

Building


(1) Alaska State Troopers Nome   (2) Alaska State Troopers Unalakleet   (3) Anvil Mountain Correctional Center   (4) Brevig Mission Fire Department   (5) Diomede Volunteer Fire Department   (6) Egg Island Light   (7) Elim City Hall   (8) Elim Volunteer Fire Department   (9) Gambell Police Department   (10) Gambell Volunteer Fire Department   (11) Golovin Volunteer Fire Department   (12) Koyuk Community Hall   (13) Koyuk Volunteer Fire Department   (14) Nome Police Department   (15) Nome Public Health Center - Southwest Region   (16) Nome Volunteer Fire Department Nome Volunteer Ambulance Department   (17) Nome Volunteer Fire Department Icy View Substation   (18) Nome Youth Facility   (19) Northwest Corner Light   (20) Norton Sound Health Bessie Kaningok Clinic   (21) Norton Sound Health Brevig Mission Clinic   (22) Norton Sound Health Irene L Aukongak Dagumaaq Health Clinic   (23) Norton Sound Health Katherine Kobuk Memorial Clinic   (24) Norton Sound Health Katherine Miksruaq Olanna Health Clinic   (25) Norton Sound Health Little Diomede Clinic   (26) Norton Sound Health Natchirsvik Health Clinic   (27) Norton Sound Health Ruth Qumiiggan Henry Memorial Clinic   (28) Norton Sound Health Savoonga Clinic   (29) Norton Sound Health Shaktoolik Health Clinic   (30) Norton Sound Health Tapraqmuit Yungcarviat Clinic   (31) Norton Sound Health Teller Clinic   (32) Norton Sound Health Toby Anungazuk Senior Memorial Health Clinic   (33) Norton Sound Health Yukuniaraq Yunqcarvik Clinic   (34) Romanof Light   (35) Saint Michael Police Department   (36) Saint Michaels Volunteer Fire Department   (37) Savoonga Volunteer Fire Department   (38) Shishmaref Volunteer Fire Department   (39) Stebbins City Police Department   (40) Stebbins Volunteer Fire Department   (41) Teller City Hall   (42) Teller Volunteer Fire Department   (43) Unalakleet Police Department   (44) Unalakleet Volunteer Fire Department   (45) United States Coast Guard - Loran Station Port Clarence   (46) United States Customs And Border Protection Port Of Entry Nome   (47) Wales City Hall   (48) Wales Fire Department   (49) Whale Island Light   (50) White Mountain City Hall   (51) White Mountain Volunteer Fire Department  

Canal


(1) Little Saint Michael Canal   (2) Miocene Ditch   (3) North Star Ditch   (4) Ottumwa Ditch   (5) Pargon Ditch   (6) Saint Michael Canal   (7) Seward Ditch   (8) Stuart Island Canal   (9) Wild Goose Pipeline  

Cape


(1) Aghsit Point   (2) Agnayaghit Point   (3) Agtapuk Point   (4) Akoolokok Point   (5) Alngeeyak Point   (6) Apavawook Cape   (7) Belmont Point   (8) Black Point   (9) Broad Point   (10) Bull Seal Point   (11) Bunnell Cape   (12) Canal Point   (13) Cape Darby   (14) Cape Denbigh   (15) Cape Douglas   (16) Cape Hall   (17) Cape Kitnik   (18) Cape Lowenstern   (19) Cape Myaughee   (20) Cape Nome   (21) Cape Prince Of Wales   (22) Cape Riley   (23) Cape Rodney   (24) Cape Stephens   (25) Cape Woolley   (26) Cape York   (27) Chibukak Point   (28) Eayagit Point   (29) Eevwak Point   (30) Emeghee Point   (31) Emekyalok Point   (32) Evghinak Point   (33) Fivemile Point   (34) Fourmile Point   (35) Gheena Point   (36) Glory Of Russia Cape   (37) Hunting Point   (38) Icknetuk Point   (39) Impaghuk Point   (40) Island Point   (41) Iwoonut Point   (42) Jones Point   (43) Kaghkusalik Point   (44) Kaghoopalik Point   (45) Kangighsak Point   (46) Kialegak Point   (47) Kineeghit Point   (48) Kintanga Point   (49) Kitnagak Point   (50) Kittiwake Head   (51) Kookoolik Cape   (52) Koovukseluk Point   (53) Meruwtu Point   (54) Moses Point   (55) Myoukchuk Point   (56) Nekeelit Point   (57) Niyghapak Point   (58) North Point   (59) Northeast Cape   (60) Northwest Cape   (61) Observation Point   (62) Oomyousik Point   (63) Ooynik Point   (64) Point Dexter   (65) Point Jackson   (66) Point Romanof   (67) Point Spencer   (68) Point Warren   (69) Powooiliak Point   (70) Rock Point   (71) Rocky Point   (72) Savoonga Point   (73) Savukahuk Point   (74) Seevoo Point   (75) Seward Peninsula   (76) Shlokovik Point   (77) Siknik Cape   (78) Singik Point   (79) Singikpak Point   (80) Singikpo Cape   (81) Sixmile Point   (82) Southeast Cape   (83) Southwest Cape   (84) Taphook Point   (85) Tategnak Point   (86) Tatik Point   (87) Taveeluk Point   (88) Tikaghapuk Point   (89) Tikugha Point   (90) Tolstoi Point   (91) Tomname Point   (92) Topkok Head   (93) Upapak Point   (94) Vngyat Point   (95) West Point   (96) Wood Point  

Cemetery


(1) Jensens Cemetery   (2) Nome City Cemetery   (3) Stebbins Cemetery  

Census


(1) Brevig Mission Alaska Native Village Statistical Area   (2) Council Alaska Native Village Statistical Area   (3) Elim Alaska Native Village Statistical Area   (4) Gambell Alaska Native Village Statistical Area   (5) Golovin Alaska Native Village Statistical Area   (6) Inalik Alaska Native Village Statistical Area   (7) Koyuk Alaska Native Village Statistical Area   (8) Mary S Igloo Alaska Native Village Statistical Area   (9) Nome Alaska Native Village Statistical Area   (10) Port Clarence Census Designated Place   (11) Saint Michael Alaska Native Village Statistical Area   (12) Savoonga Alaska Native Village Statistical Area   (13) Shaktoolik Alaska Native Village Statistical Area   (14) Shishmaref Alaska Native Village Statistical Area   (15) Solomon Alaska Native Village Statistical Area   (16) Stebbins Alaska Native Village Statistical Area   (17) Teller Alaska Native Village Statistical Area   (18) Unalakleet Alaska Native Village Statistical Area   (19) Wales Alaska Native Village Statistical Area   (20) White Mountain Alaska Native Village Statistical Area  

Channel


(1) Sarichef Strait   (2) Stephens Pass  

Civil


(1) Bering Straits Alaska Native Regional Corporation   (2) City Of Brevig Mission   (3) City Of Diomede   (4) City Of Elim   (5) City Of Gambell   (6) City Of Golovin   (7) City Of Koyuk   (8) City Of Nome   (9) City Of Saint Michael   (10) City Of Savoonga   (11) City Of Shaktoolik   (12) City Of Shishmaref   (13) City Of Stebbins   (14) City Of Teller   (15) City Of Unalakleet   (16) City Of Wales   (17) City Of White Mountain   (18) Elim Indian Reservation Historical   (19) Nome Census Area   (20) Nome Census Subarea   (21) Norton Bay Native Reservation Historical   (22) Unalakleet Indian Reservation Historical   (23) Unalakleet Native Reservation Historical   (24) Wales Indian Reservation Historical   (25) White Mountain Indian Reservation Historical  

Cliff


(1) Blueberry Point   (2) Cape Kageehok   (3) Cape Myaughee   (4) Limestone Cliffs   (5) Lyeel-ghit Cliff   (6) Marble Cliffs   (7) Niyghakpak Cliff   (8) Pinaghat Cliff   (9) Ptarmigan Rock   (10) Tolukowuk Bluffs  

Crater


(1) Twin Calderas  

Crossing


(1) Bonanza Ferry Historical  

Dam


(1) Tin City Dam  

Flat


(1) Kuzitrin Flats   (2) Putgut Plateau  

Gap


(1) Kiwook Pass   (2) Mosquito Pass  

Glacier


(1) Aneegulgit  

Gut


(1) Beeson Slough   (2) Cramberry Slough   (3) Marys Slough  

Hospital


(1) Norton Sound Health Anikkan Inuit Iluaqutaat Subregional Clinic   (2) Norton Sound Regional Hospital  

Island


(1) Besboro Island   (2) Beulah Island   (3) Carolyn Island   (4) Channel Island   (5) Cowanesque Rock   (6) Diomede Islands   (7) Egg Island   (8) Eider Duck Island   (9) Fairway Rock   (10) Hall Island   (11) King Island   (12) Little Diomede Island   (13) Middle Punuk Island   (14) Noonaghak   (15) North Punuk Island   (16) Punuk Islands   (17) Saint Lawrence Island   (18) Saint Matthew Island   (19) Saint Michael Island   (20) Sarichef Island   (21) Sledge Island   (22) South Punuk Island   (23) Stuart Island   (24) Tappghappaghak   (25) Whale Island  

Lake


(1) Aghnaghak Lagoon   (2) Atuk Lake   (3) Clear Lakes   (4) Coral Lake   (5) Crater Lake   (6) Devil Mountain Lakes   (7) Erich Lake   (8) Flora Lake   (9) Fox Lake   (10) Glacial Lake   (11) Grassy Lake   (12) Imuruk Basin   (13) Joan Lake   (14) Kapsukalik Lake   (15) Kiloknak Lagoon   (16) Kuzitrin Lake   (17) Lake Omiaktalik   (18) Maknik Lagoon   (19) Marys Lake   (20) Mccarthy Marsh   (21) Mingvk Lake   (22) Ninivahut Lake   (23) Niykhapakhit Lake   (24) Niyrakpak Lagoon   (25) Omiaktalik Lake   (26) Ongoveyuk Lagoon   (27) Puyuk Lake   (28) Ryan Lake   (29) Salmon Lake   (30) Sandy Lake   (31) Seepanpak Lagoon   (32) Sivneghak Lagoon   (33) Taylor Lagoon   (34) Telephone Slough   (35) Tomname Lagoon   (36) Troutman Lake   (37) Twin Lakes   (38) White Fish Lake   (39) Zagoskin Lake  

Locale


(1) Ah-gude-le-rock   (2) Aiacheruk   (3) Akeftapak   (4) Apatiki Camp   (5) Appavawook   (6) Ataakas Camp   (7) Atnuk   (8) Banner   (9) Belmezok   (10) Booshu Camp   (11) Boston   (12) Boulder   (13) Brakes Bottom   (14) Bunker Hill   (15) Camp Haven   (16) Camp Iveetok   (17) Camp Kulowiye   (18) Chitak   (19) Chiukak   (20) Coco Historical   (21) Coffee Creek   (22) Council Landing   (23) Cripple Creek   (24) Dexter   (25) Dickson   (26) Ear Mountain Landing Strip   (27) Ex   (28) Golovin Mission   (29) Golsovia   (30) Healy   (31) Igloo   (32) Ikpek   (33) Inalik   (34) Iwoorrigan Camp   (35) Jensens Camp   (36) Kangee Camp   (37) Kavalrok Historical   (38) Kialegak Village Historical   (39) Kilooghna   (40) Kitnepaluk   (41) Kividlo   (42) Kividlow Shipwreck   (43) Kougarok   (44) Last Chance   (45) Lietnik   (46) Madjujuinuk   (47) Maknighak Camp   (48) Mit-le-topik   (49) Mitletukeruk   (50) Mugisitokiwik   (51) Naskak Camp   (52) Netsekawik Historical   (53) Niktak Historical   (54) Ningeehak   (55) Northeast Cape   (56) Noxapaga   (57) Nubviakchugaluk Historical   (58) Nukleet   (59) Nuluk Shelter   (60) Ogowinagak Historical   (61) Okinoyoktokawik Historical   (62) Omeghok   (63) Omilak   (64) Opiktulik Historical   (65) Oregon   (66) Paradise Camp   (67) Perebluk Historical   (68) Pikta Historical   (69) Pingookoosik   (70) Port Safety Roadhouse   (71) Portage Roadhouse   (72) Powooiliak Camp   (73) Punuk Historical   (74) Reindeer Camp   (75) Roadhouse   (76) Ruby Roadhouse   (77) Russian Gardens   (78) Seepanpak   (79) Sevooghnak   (80) Shaktoolik Roadhouse   (81) Shea Roadhouse   (82) Siknik Trapping Camp   (83) Silook Camp   (84) Sin-i-rock   (85) Singeak   (86) Singigyak   (87) Sinrazat Shipwreck   (88) Sitta   (89) Sliscovitchs Roadhouse   (90) Sunset   (91) Tonok   (92) Unguriak Camp   (93) Warren   (94) Windy Camp  

Military


(1) Fort Davis Historical   (2) Northeast Cape Air Force Station Historical   (3) Tin City Air Force Station   (4) Tin City Long Range Radar Site   (5) Unalakleet Air Force Station Historical  

Mine


(1) Big Hurrah Mine   (2) Lost River Mines   (3) Sunset Mine  

Park


(1) Bering Land Bridge National Preserve   (2) Cape Nome Mining District Discovery Sites   (3) Iyatayet   (4) Senikave Historical   (5) Sevak Camp   (6) Sinar Historical   (7) Siningmon Historical   (8) Siniogamute Historical   (9) Sinrazat Shelter Cabin   (10) Sinuk Historical   (11) Wales Site  

Populated Place


(1) Akpaliut Historical   (2) Ayak Historical   (3) Aziak Historical   (4) Barrabora Historical   (5) Bering Historical   (6) Bessie No 5 Dredge Camp   (7) Bluff   (8) Brevig Mission   (9) Cape Nome   (10) Casadepaga   (11) Council   (12) Dahl   (13) Davidsons Landing   (14) Dime Landing   (15) Diomede   (16) Discovery Historical   (17) East Fork   (18) Egavik   (19) Elim   (20) Gambell   (21) Golovin   (22) Hastings Creek Historical   (23) Haycock   (24) Igloo Historical   (25) Iknetuk Historical   (26) Imokhtegokshuk Historical   (27) Iron Creek   (28) Kalulingmiut Historical   (29) Kangkok Historical   (30) Kauwerak Historical   (31) Kaviak Historical   (32) Klikitarik   (33) Kookoolik Historical   (34) Koyuk   (35) Kwik Historical   (36) Lees Camp   (37) Marys Igloo   (38) Moses Point   (39) Moses Point Fishing Village   (40) New Igloo   (41) Nokrot Historical   (42) Nome   (43) Pelazuk Historical   (44) Perkinsville   (45) Pikmiktalik   (46) Pilgrim Springs   (47) Port Clarence   (48) Port Safety   (49) Quigleys Camp   (50) Saint Michael   (51) Savoonga   (52) Serpentine Hot Springs   (53) Shaktoolik   (54) Shelton Historical   (55) Shinnapago Historical   (56) Shishmaref   (57) Sitnazuak Historical   (58) Solomon   (59) Sooghmeghat   (60) Spooner Historical   (61) Stebbins   (62) Sullivan Historical   (63) Sullivan Camp   (64) Summit   (65) Sunvalluk Historical   (66) Taylor   (67) Techek Historical   (68) Teller   (69) Tin City   (70) Topanika Historical   (71) Topkok Historical   (72) Tubutulik Historical   (73) Tuksuk Historical   (74) Uchitak Historical   (75) Uinuk Historical   (76) Ukivok   (77) Ukodlint Historical   (78) Unalakleet   (79) Ungalik Historical   (80) Wales   (81) Walla Walla   (82) White Mountain   (83) York  

Post Office


(1) Brevig Mission Post Office   (2) Council Post Office Historical   (3) Elim Post Office   (4) Gambell Post Office   (5) Golovin Post Office   (6) Igloo Post Office Historical   (7) Koyuk Post Office   (8) Koyuk Post Office Historical   (9) Nome Post Office   (10) Savoonga Post Office   (11) Stebbins Post Office   (12) Teller Post Office   (13) Unalakleet Post Office   (14) Wales Post Office  

Range


(1) Bendeleben Mountains   (2) Darby Mountains   (3) Kialegak Mountains   (4) Kigluaik Mountains   (5) Kinipaghulghat Mountains   (6) Kookooligit Mountains   (7) Kwiktalik Mountains   (8) Mamagnak Mountains   (9) Nome Mountains   (10) Nulato Hills   (11) Poovoot Range   (12) Red Mountains   (13) Reindeer Hills   (14) York Mountains  

Reserve


(1) Bering Sea Wilderness  

Ridge


(1) Gossan Ridge   (2) Melsing Creek Divide   (3) Sturgeon Ridge   (4) Talik Ridge  

Sea


(1) Arctic Ocean   (2) Brevig Lagoon   (3) Grantley Harbor   (4) Norton Sound   (5) Port Clarence  

Spring


(1) Moonlight Springs  

Stream


(1) Adams Creek   (2) Admiral Creek   (3) Adventuress Creek   (4) Afternoon Creek   (5) Aggie Creek   (6) Aghnuk River   (7) Agiapuk River   (8) Agre Creek   (9) Aivichtik River   (10) Akfayegak Creek   (11) Akulik River   (12) Alameda Creek   (13) Albion Creek   (14) Alder Creek   (15) Alfield Creek   (16) Alice Creek   (17) Allen Creek   (18) Allene Creek   (19) Allgold Creek   (20) Alma Creek   (21) Alpha Creek   (22) Alta Creek   (23) American Creek   (24) American River   (25) Anakeksik Creek   (26) Anderson Creek   (27) Andesite Creek   (28) Angeles Creek   (29) Anikovik River   (30) Anita Creek   (31) Antler Creek   (32) Anvil Creek   (33) Anzac Creek   (34) Arctic Creek   (35) Arctic River   (36) Arizona Creek   (37) Ashland Creek   (38) Atlas Creek   (39) Auburn Creek   (40) August Creek   (41) Aurora Creek   (42) Babs Creek   (43) Badger Creek   (44) Baituk Creek   (45) Baker Creek   (46) Baldwin Creek   (47) Baldy Creek   (48) Ball Creek   (49) Balto Creek   (50) Bangor Creek   (51) Banner Creek   (52) Barney Creek   (53) Barr Creek   (54) Basin Creek   (55) Battle Creek   (56) Bay Creek   (57) Bear Creek   (58) Bear River   (59) Beaton Creek   (60) Beaver Creek   (61) Becher Creek   (62) Bell Creek   (63) Bella Creek   (64) Belt Creek   (65) Benjamin Creek   (66) Bennett Creek   (67) Benson Creek   (68) Bentley Creek   (69) Bering Creek   (70) Bertha Creek   (71) Betsy Creek   (72) Betula Creek   (73) Big Bar Creek   (74) Big Bear Creek   (75) Big Creek   (76) Big Four Creek   (77) Big Hurrah Creek   (78) Bill Creek   (79) Billy Creek   (80) Birch Creek   (81) Bird Creek   (82) Bismark Creek   (83) Black Creek   (84) Black Crook Creek   (85) Blane Creek   (86) Blatchford Creek   (87) Blind Creek   (88) Blue Rock Creek   (89) Blueberry Creek   (90) Bluestone River   (91) Bluff Creek   (92) Blume Creek   (93) Boer Creek   (94) Boil Creek   (95) Boise Creek   (96) Boldrin Creek   (97) Bonanza Creek   (98) Bonanza River   (99) Bonita Creek   (100) Boomer Creek   (101) Borg Creek   (102) Boston Creek   (103) Boulder Creek   (104) Bourbon Creek   (105) Bowhead Creek   (106) Boxer River   (107) Brach Creek   (108) Branch Cowpack River   (109) Brandy Creek   (110) Brass Pan Creek   (111) Breen Creek   (112) Bridget Creek   (113) Brown Creek   (114) Brownie Creek   (115) Brush Creek   (116) Bryan Creek   (117) Buck Creek   (118) Buckner Creek   (119) Budd Creek   (120) Buffalo Creek   (121) Bull Pup Creek   (122) Bullion Creek   (123) Bunker Hill Creek   (124) Bunshefoot Creek   (125) Burke Creek   (126) Burnt Creek   (127) Buster Creek   (128) Butte Creek   (129) Butterfly Creek   (130) Buzzard Creek   (131) Cache Creek   (132) Cadillac Creek   (133) Cahill Creek   (134) California Creek   (135) California River   (136) Camp Creek   (137) Camper Creek   (138) Canyon Creek   (139) Cape Creek   (140) Carbon Creek   (141) Caribou Creek   (142) Carl Creek   (143) Carmen Creek   (144) Carrigan Creek   (145) Carson Creek   (146) Cary Creek   (147) Casadepaga River   (148) Cascade Creek   (149) Cassiterite Creek   (150) Castle Creek   (151) Cavanaugh Creek   (152) Caviar Creek   (153) Center Creek   (154) Charles Creek   (155) Charlie Creek   (156) Checkers Creek   (157) Cheenik Creek   (158) Cheyenne Creek   (159) Chickamin Creek   (160) Chicken Creek   (161) Christian Creek   (162) Christmas Creek   (163) Chukajak Creek   (164) Clara Creek   (165) Clear Creek   (166) Cleveland Creek   (167) Cliff Creek   (168) Coal Creek   (169) Coal Mine Creek   (170) Coarse Gold Creek   (171) Cobblestone River   (172) Coco Creek   (173) Coffee Creek   (174) Cold Creek   (175) Colin Creek   (176) Colly Creek   (177) Colorado Creek   (178) Columbia Creek   (179) Comeni Creek   (180) Concord Creek   (181) Connecticut Creek   (182) Constance Creek   (183) Conway Creek   (184) Cooper Creek   (185) Copper Creek   (186) Cora Creek   (187) Cotter Creek   (188) Cowpack River   (189) Coyote Creek   (190) Crater Creek   (191) Crete Creek   (192) Cripple Creek   (193) Cripple River   (194) Crooked Creek   (195) Crosby Creek   (196) Crystal Creek   (197) Cumberland Creek   (198) Cunningham Creek   (199) Curtis Creek   (200) Curve Creek   (201) Cuss Creek   (202) Dahl Creek   (203) Daisy Creek   (204) Daisy Swift Creek   (205) Dan Creek   (206) Dane Creek   (207) Daniels Creek   (208) Darling Creek   (209) David Creek   (210) Davidsons Slough   (211) Davison Creek   (212) Dawson Creek   (213) Daybreak Creek   (214) Decarey Creek   (215) Decon Creek   (216) Deep Canyon Creek   (217) Deep Creek   (218) Deer Branch   (219) Deer Creek   (220) Deerhorn Creek   (221) Delome Creek   (222) Demon Creek   (223) Derby Creek   (224) Dese Creek   (225) Dewey Creek   (226) Dexter Creek   (227) Diamond Creek   (228) Dick Creek   (229) Dickens Creek   (230) Dillon Creek   (231) Dime Creek   (232) Dinsmore Creek   (233) Disappointment Creek   (234) Discovery Creek   (235) Divide Creek   (236) Dividend Creek   (237) Divining Creek   (238) Dixie Creek   (239) Dixon Creek   (240) Doc Creek   (241) Dog Creek   (242) Dollar Creek   (243) Dome Creek   (244) Don River   (245) Dorothy Creek   (246) Doverspike Creek   (247) Dry Canyon Creek   (248) Dry Creek   (249) Dry Mystery Creek   (250) Duck Creek   (251) Duncan Creek   (252) Durrant Creek   (253) Dutch Creek   (254) Eagle Creek   (255) East Fork Buck Creek   (256) East Fork Grouse Creek   (257) East Fork Koyuk River   (258) East Fork Noxapaga River   (259) East Fork Solomon River   (260) East Portage Creek   (261) Eclipse Creek   (262) Edna Creek   (263) Edward Creek   (264) Egans Creek   (265) Egavik Creek   (266) Egoosik Creek   (267) El Patrone Creek   (268) Eldorado Creek   (269) Eldorado River   (270) Elizabeth Creek   (271) Elk Creek   (272) Elkhorn Creek   (273) Elkington Creek   (274) Ella Creek   (275) Ellis Creek   (276) Elmer Creek   (277) Emerald Creek   (278) Esch Creek   (279) Etchepuk River   (280) Etta Creek   (281) Eureka Creek   (282) Extra Dry Creek   (283) Fairview Creek   (284) Fall Creek   (285) Falls Creek   (286) Feather River   (287) First Chance Creek   (288) First Creek   (289) Fish Creek   (290) Fish River   (291) Fisher Creek   (292) Flambeau River   (293) Flat Creek   (294) Flickinger Creek   (295) Florence Creek   (296) Fool Creek   (297) Fossil River   (298) Foster Creek   (299) Fox Creek   (300) Fox River   (301) Francisco Creek   (302) Frazier Creek   (303) Fred Creek   (304) Fremont Creek   (305) French Creek   (306) Frost Creek   (307) Galvin Creek   (308) Game Creek   (309) Gander Creek   (310) Garfield Creek   (311) Garnet Creek   (312) Garryowen Creek   (313) Gassman Creek   (314) Gay Creek   (315) George Creek   (316) Gillette Creek   (317) Glacier Canyon Creek   (318) Glacier Creek   (319) Gobler Creek   (320) Gold Creek   (321) Gold Run   (322) Gold Run Creek   (323) Gold Standard Creek   (324) Goldbottom Creek   (325) Golden Gate Creek   (326) Goldengate Creek   (327) Goldmoon Creek   (328) Goldrun Creek   (329) Golsovia River   (330) Goodall Creek   (331) Goodenough Creek   (332) Goodwin Creek   (333) Goose Creek   (334) Grand Central River   (335) Grand Creek   (336) Grand Union Creek   (337) Granite Creek   (338) Grant Creek   (339) Grass Creek   (340) Grayling Creek   (341) Green Creek   (342) Greenstone Creek   (343) Grizzly Creek   (344) Grose Creek   (345) Groudy Creek   (346) Grouse Creek   (347) Guy Rowe Creek   (348) Happy Valley Creek   (349) Hard Luck Creek   (350) Harlem Creek   (351) Harris Creek   (352) Harrison Creek   (353) Hart Creek   (354) Hash Creek   (355) Hastings Creek   (356) Hatch Creek   (357) Haven Creek   (358) Hazel Creek   (359) Helen Creek   (360) Helena Creek   (361) Henry Creek   (362) Hilda Creek   (363) Hill Creek   (364) Hilliard Creek   (365) Hobo Creek   (366) Hobson Creek   (367) Holyoke Creek   (368) Homestake Creek   (369) Honey Creek   (370) Hooligan Creek   (371) Horseshoe Creek   (372) Horton Creek   (373) Hot Springs Creek   (374) Hour Creek   (375) Howard Creek   (376) Huckleberry Run   (377) Hudson Creek   (378) Huff Creek   (379) Hugh Rowe Creek   (380) Humboldt Creek   (381) Hungry Creek   (382) Hunker Creek   (383) Hunter Creek   (384) Ida Creek   (385) Idaho Creek   (386) Igloo Creek   (387) Ikalooksik River   (388) Ikoygak Creek   (389) Illinois Creek   (390) Independence Creek   (391) Inglutalik River   (392) Ingraham Creek   (393) Injured Creek   (394) Irene Creek   (395) Iron Creek   (396) Ishut Creek   (397) Ivanhoe Creek   (398) Jackson Creek   (399) Jarvis Creek   (400) Jasper Creek   (401) Jerome Creek   (402) Jesse Creek   (403) Jessie Creek   (404) Jett Creek   (405) Jim Creek   (406) Joe Creek   (407) John Creek   (408) Johns Creek   (409) Johnson Creek   (410) Johnston Creek   (411) Jones Creek   (412) Jones Pup Creek   (413) Jorosa Creek   (414) Josie Creek   (415) July Creek   (416) June Creek   (417) Justice Creek   (418) Kachauik River   (419) Kagueruk Creek   (420) Kaklongegek Creek   (421) Kalik River   (422) Kanauguk River   (423) Kangeakhok River   (424) Kangik River   (425) Kasson Creek   (426) Kate And Anna Creek   (427) Kavalghak Creek   (428) Kaviruk River   (429) Kelly Creek   (430) Kennedy Creek   (431) Kentucky Creek   (432) Kenwood Creek   (433) Kewagek Creek   (434) Kigezruk Creek   (435) Killestok Creek   (436) Kilusiktok Creek   (437) King River   (438) Kingmetolik Creek   (439) Kingsley Creek   (440) Kitluk River   (441) Kitnepaluk Creek   (442) Kitnik River   (443) Klikitarik River   (444) Klokerblok River   (445) Klusiktok Creek   (446) Knowles Creek   (447) Kogok River   (448) Koleebue Creek   (449) Kookooliktook River   (450) Koopangoomuk Creek   (451) Koozata River   (452) Kotzebue Creek   (453) Kougarok River   (454) Kouwegok Slough   (455) Koyana Creek   (456) Koyuk River   (457) Kreuger Creek   (458) Kruzgamepa River   (459) Kugrupaga River   (460) Kuiak River   (461) Kuiuktulik River   (462) Kunaghak Creek   (463) Kuzitrin River   (464) Kwik River   (465) Kwiniuk River   (466) La Spray Creek   (467) Labaree Creek   (468) Lagoon Creek   (469) Lake Creek   (470) Lamande Creek   (471) Lanagan Creek   (472) Last Chance Creek   (473) Laurada Creek   (474) Lava Creek   (475) Left Elk Creek   (476) Left Fork Banner Creek   (477) Left Fork Dexter Creek   (478) Left Fork Dome Creek   (479) Left Fork Dry Creek   (480) Left Fork Harris Creek   (481) Left Fork Kougarok River   (482) Left Fork Slate Creek   (483) Left Fork Windy Creek   (484) Leghveehuk Creek   (485) Leroy Creek   (486) Libby River   (487) Lightning Creek   (488) Lil Creek   (489) Lillian Creek   (490) Lime Creek   (491) Lincoln Creek   (492) Linda Vista Creek   (493) Lindblom Creek   (494) Linton Creek   (495) Lion Creek   (496) Little Bear Creek   (497) Little Creek   (498) Little Derby Creek   (499) Little Dexter Creek   (500) Little Dixie Creek   (501) Little Garfield Creek   (502) Little Harris Creek   (503) Little Hurrah Creek   (504) Little Macklin Creek   (505) Little Ptarmigan Creek   (506) Little Windy Creek   (507) Livingston Creek   (508) Lizzie Creek   (509) Lodestone Creek   (510) Lombard Creek   (511) Lone Butte Creek   (512) Lone Creek   (513) Lorna Creek   (514) Lost Creek   (515) Lost River   (516) Louisa Creek   (517) Louisville Creek   (518) Lower Willow Creek   (519) Lucky Creek   (520) Lucky Ditch Creek   (521) Lucky Dog Creek   (522) Lucky Strike Creek   (523) Lulu Creek   (524) Lumber Creek   (525) Luther Creek   (526) Lynn Creek   (527) Lynx Creek   (528) Mabel Creek   (529) Machie Creek   (530) Macklin Creek   (531) Made Creek   (532) Madeira Creek   (533) Magnet Creek   (534) Magnolia Creek   (535) Maknek River   (536) Manila Creek   (537) Manna Creek   (538) Maria Creek   (539) Marine Creek   (540) Mariposa Creek   (541) Marlan Creek   (542) Martha Creek   (543) Martin Creek   (544) Maryland Creek   (545) Mascot Creek   (546) Mason Creek   (547) Mastodon Creek   (548) Maston Creek   (549) Matson Creek   (550) Matthews Creek   (551) Maud Creek   (552) Mcadam Creek   (553) Mcbann Creek   (554) Mcdame Creek   (555) Mcdonald Creek   (556) Mckelvie Creek   (557) Mckinley Creek   (558) Mclellan Creek   (559) Meddler Creek   (560) Melsing Creek   (561) Middle Fork Eldorado Creek   (562) Midnight Creek   (563) Mile Creek   (564) Military Creek   (565) Million Creek   (566) Mineral Creek   (567) Miniatulik Creek   (568) Miniatulik River   (569) Minnesota Creek   (570) Minnie Creek   (571) Mint River   (572) Mission Creek   (573) Mitchell Creek   (574) Moghoweyik River   (575) Montana Creek   (576) Monte Carlo Creek   (577) Monte Cristo Creek   (578) Monterey Creek   (579) Monument Creek   (580) Moon Creek   (581) Moonlight Creek   (582) Moonshine Creek   (583) Moose Creek   (584) Moran Creek   (585) Morning Call Creek   (586) Morris Creek   (587) Mosquito Creek   (588) Mountain Creek   (589) Mud Creek   (590) Mudyutok River   (591) Mukluk Creek   (592) Mukluktulik River   (593) Muknuk River   (594) Mulligan Creek   (595) Myers Creek   (596) Myrtle Creek   (597) Mystery Creek   (598) Nancy Lee Creek   (599) Nappy Creek   (600) Native Creek   (601) Negsue Creek   (602) Nelson Creek   (603) Nesbit Creek   (604) Neva Creek   (605) Nevada Creek   (606) New Bonanza Creek   (607) New Eldorado Creek   (608) Newton Creek   (609) Niagara Creek   (610) Nickle Creek   (611) Nigikmigoon River   (612) Niukluk River   (613) No Mans Creek   (614) Nobhill Creek   (615) Nolan Creek   (616) Nome River   (617) Noon Creek   (618) Norberg Creek   (619) North Creek   (620) North Fork Fox Creek   (621) North Fork Grand Central River   (622) North Fork Kougarok River   (623) North Fork Kuzitrin River   (624) North Fork Kwiniuk River   (625) North Fork Mosquito Creek   (626) North Fork Nuluk River   (627) North Fork Quartz Creek   (628) North Fork Serpentine River   (629) North Fork Snake River   (630) North River   (631) North Star Creek   (632) Noxapaga River   (633) Nugget Creek   (634) Nuluk River   (635) Nunakogok River   (636) Nunavulnuk River   (637) Nutmoyuk Creek   (638) O Brien Creek   (639) O Donnel Creek   (640) Oakland Creek   (641) Ocean Creek   (642) Offield Creek   (643) Ohio Creek   (644) Ohlegek Creek   (645) Ok Creek   (646) Okok River   (647) Olivine Creek   (648) Omilak Creek   (649) Ongoveyuk River   (650) Oniga Creek   (651) Onnuteschuik Creek   (652) Ophir Creek   (653) Oregon Creek   (654) Oro Fino Creek   (655) Oro Grande Creek   (656) Orphan Creek   (657) Osborn Creek   (658) Oscar Creek   (659) Oskuvalowik Creek   (660) Otter Creek   (661) Oversight Creek   (662) Oxide Creek   (663) Pajara Creek   (664) Pargon River   (665) Paso Robles Creek   (666) Pass Creek   (667) Paulina Creek   (668) Paystreak Creek   (669) Peace River   (670) Peasley Creek   (671) Peluck Creek   (672) Peluk Creek   (673) Penelope Creek   (674) Pennant Creek   (675) Pennsylvania Creek   (676) Penny Creek   (677) Penny River   (678) Peter Creek   (679) Peterboro Creek   (680) Philadelphia Creek   (681) Phoenix Creek   (682) Pike Creek   (683) Pikmiktalik River   (684) Pilgrim River   (685) Pine Creek   (686) Pinguk River   (687) Pinnacle Creek   (688) Pirate Creek   (689) Point Creek   (690) Poker Creek   (691) Pond Creek   (692) Ponluktule Creek   (693) Portage Creek   (694) Portland Creek   (695) Post Creek   (696) Potato Creek   (697) Potter Pup Creek   (698) Powell Creek   (699) Powers Creek   (700) Practolus Creek   (701) Premier Creek   (702) Preston Creek   (703) Price Creek   (704) Prince Of Wales Creek   (705) Problem Creek   (706) Prospect Creek   (707) Ptarmigan Creek   (708) Puckmummie Creek   (709) Puff Creek   (710) Putu Creek   (711) Puzzle Creek   (712) Quartz Creek   (713) Queen Creek   (714) Quekilok Creek   (715) Quiktalik Creek   (716) Rabbit Creek   (717) Rainbow Creek   (718) Randsburg Creek   (719) Rapid River   (720) Rathlatulik River   (721) Ray Creek   (722) Ready Bullion Creek   (723) Red Creek   (724) Red Fox Creek   (725) Reindeer Creek   (726) Remington Creek   (727) Richter Creek   (728) Ridgeway Creek   (729) Rifle Creek   (730) Right Fork Bluestone River   (731) Right Fork Canyon Creek   (732) Right Fork Macklin Creek   (733) Right Fork Slate Creek   (734) Ring Creek   (735) Rock Creek   (736) Rocky Creek   (737) Rocky Mountain Creek   (738) Rodney Creek   (739) Roger Creek   (740) Rogers Creek   (741) Rover Creek   (742) Rube Creek   (743) Ruby Creek   (744) Rudolph Creek   (745) Rulby Creek   (746) Russel Creek   (747) Ryan Creek   (748) Saddle Creek   (749) Saint Michaels Creek   (750) Salix Creek   (751) Salmon Creek   (752) Sampson Creek   (753) San Francisco Creek   (754) San Jose Creek   (755) Sanaguich River   (756) Sango Creek   (757) Santa Cruz Creek   (758) Sapphire Creek   (759) Sardine Creek   (760) Sargent Creek   (761) Saturday Creek   (762) Saunders Creek   (763) Savannah Creek   (764) Sawoonhak Creek   (765) Schlitz Creek   (766) Seal Oil Creek   (767) Sealer Creek   (768) Seattle Creek   (769) Second Creek   (770) Secret Creek   (771) Seknak River   (772) Serpentine River   (773) Shaktoolik River   (774) Shamrock Creek   (775) Shasta Creek   (776) Shea Creek   (777) Shelman Creek   (778) Shepard Creek   (779) Sherrette Creek   (780) Shiekuk Creek   (781) Shoal Creek   (782) Short Creek   (783) Shorty Creek   (784) Shovel Creek   (785) Sidney Creek   (786) Sigard Creek   (787) Silver Creek   (788) Silverbow Creek   (789) Sineak River   (790) Singeakpuk River   (791) Sinuk   (792) Sinuk River   (793) Skookum Creek   (794) Skookum River   (795) Skull Creek   (796) Slate Creek   (797) Sledge Creek   (798) Smith Creek   (799) Snake River   (800) Snow Creek   (801) Snowball Creek   (802) Snowshoe Creek   (803) Soda Creek   (804) Solomon River   (805) Someone Creek   (806) Sonora Creek   (807) Soonglaghak Creek   (808) Sourdough Creek   (809) South Fork   (810) South Fork Buck Creek   (811) South Fork Butte Creek   (812) South Fork Eldorado Creek   (813) South Fork Grouse Creek   (814) South Fork Kuzitrin River   (815) South Fork Mosquito Creek   (816) South Fork Nuluk River   (817) South Fork Serpentine River   (818) South River   (819) Sovwalk Creek   (820) Sparkle Creek   (821) Sparrow Creek   (822) Spring Camp Creek   (823) Spring Creek   (824) Spruce Creek   (825) Squirrel Creek   (826) Stab Creek   (827) Star Creek   (828) Steamboat Slough   (829) Steep Creek   (830) Stella Creek   (831) Step Creek   (832) Stephensons Stream   (833) Sterling Creek   (834) Steward Creek   (835) Stewart River   (836) Stony Creek   (837) Stuart Creek   (838) Sufus Creek   (839) Sulphur Creek   (840) Sulven Creek   (841) Sumatra Creek   (842) Summer Camp Creek   (843) Summer Creek   (844) Summit Creek   (845) Sunby Creek   (846) Sunnyside Creek   (847) Sunrise Creek   (848) Sunset Creek   (849) Sunshine Creek   (850) Surprise Creek   (851) Sutro Creek   (852) Sutter Creek   (853) Swanson Creek   (854) Sweepstakes Creek   (855) Sweetbrier Creek   (856) Sweetcake Creek   (857) Sylvanite Creek   (858) Tagoomenik River   (859) Tapioca Creek   (860) Tapisaghak River   (861) Taylor Creek   (862) Tee Pee Creek   (863) Telegram Creek   (864) Telephone Creek   (865) Teller Creek   (866) Texas Creek   (867) Third Creek   (868) Thistle Creek   (869) Thompson Creek   (870) Thrope Creek   (871) Tibukligarra Creek   (872) Timber Creek   (873) Tin Creek   (874) Tipooktulearuk River   (875) Tisuk River   (876) Tony Creek   (877) Topkok River   (878) Topnotch Creek   (879) Tozer Creek   (880) Trail Creek   (881) Trap Creek   (882) Tributary Creek   (883) Trilby Creek   (884) Trinity Creek   (885) Triple Creek   (886) Tripple Creek   (887) Trout Creek   (888) Tubutulik River   (889) Tuksuk Channel   (890) Tumit Creek   (891) Turner Creek   (892) Tuttle Creek   (893) Twin Mountain Creek   (894) Unalakleet River   (895) Uncle Sam Creek   (896) Ungalik River   (897) Union Creek   (898) Upkuarok Creek   (899) Upper Quartz Creek   (900) Utica Creek   (901) Valpa Creek   (902) Venetia Creek   (903) Ventura Creek   (904) Victoria Creek   (905) Village Creek   (906) Vinegar Creek   (907) Violet Creek   (908) Virginia Creek   (909) Volunteer Creek   (910) Vulcan Creek   (911) Wagon Box Creek   (912) Wagon Wheel Creek   (913) Walker Creek   (914) Walla Walla Creek   (915) Wanmayee Creek   (916) Warm Creek   (917) Warren Creek   (918) Washington Creek   (919) Watson Creek   (920) Wesley Creek   (921) West Arm Solomon River   (922) West Branch Sherrette Creek   (923) West Creek   (924) West Fork Buck Creek   (925) West Fork Grand Central River   (926) West Fork Libby Creek   (927) West Fork Libby River   (928) Wheel Creek   (929) Whelan Creek   (930) Whiskey Creek   (931) White River   (932) Whitehorse Creek   (933) Whitestone Creek   (934) Whittren Creek   (935) Wild Goose Creek   (936) Wilkins Creek   (937) Willis Creek   (938) Willow Branch   (939) Willow Creek   (940) Wilson Creek   (941) Windy Creek   (942) Winona Creek   (943) Winston Creek   (944) Winter Creek   (945) Wonder Creek   (946) Woods Willow Creek   (947) Yale Creek   (948) Yankee River   (949) Yellowstone Creek   (950) Ynveeghik River   (951) York Creek   (952) Yuonglik River  

Summit


(1) Anvil Mountain   (2) Army Peak   (3) Atuk Mountain   (4) Aurora Mountain   (5) Bald Head   (6) Baldy Mountain   (7) Banner Peak   (8) Bear Mountain   (9) Bermudez Bluff   (10) Big Potato Mountain   (11) Birch Hill   (12) Black Dome   (13) Black Mountain   (14) Black Top   (15) Blueberry Dome   (16) Bonanza Hill   (17) Brooks Mountain   (18) Bunker Hill   (19) Cape Mountain   (20) Cassiterite Peak   (21) Chauik Mountain   (22) Christmas Mountain   (23) Coffee Dome   (24) Cone Mountain   (25) Copper Mountain   (26) Coyote Creek Dome   (27) Crater Mountain   (28) Cygnus Cone   (29) Debauch Mountain   (30) Deer Horn Peak   (31) Deese Creek Dome   (32) Devil Mountain   (33) Dexter Peak   (34) Donahue Mountain   (35) Ear Mountain   (36) Ears Peak   (37) East Peak   (38) Elizabeth Mountain   (39) Emghem Mountain   (40) Engstrom Mountain   (41) Eva Mountain   (42) False Ears   (43) Gold Hill   (44) Gosling Cone   (45) Grand Singatook   (46) Granite Mountain   (47) Grus Cone   (48) Gudrum Mountain   (49) Harris Dome   (50) Hen And Chickens Mountain   (51) Iknutak Mountain   (52) Invut Mountain   (53) Iprugalet Mountain   (54) Ivekan Mountain   (55) Kangukhsam Mountain   (56) Keesin Peak   (57) King Mountain   (58) Kiwalik Mountain   (59) Klikitarik Mountain   (60) Kookoolik Hill   (61) Kougarok Mountain   (62) Kwiktalik Mountain   (63) Little Mountain   (64) Little Potato Mountain   (65) Little Singatook   (66) Lost Jim Cone   (67) Marukta Mountain   (68) Marys Mountain   (69) Midnight Mountain   (70) Monument Rock   (71) Mount Arathlatuluk   (72) Mount Bendeleben   (73) Mount Boyan   (74) Mount Brynteson   (75) Mount Distin   (76) Mount Dixon   (77) Mount Kachauik   (78) Mount Kwiniuk   (79) Mount Mordaunt   (80) Mount Osborn   (81) Mount Ost   (82) Mount Wick   (83) Mugum Peak   (84) Mukacharni Mountain   (85) Myghapowit Mountain   (86) Native Hill   (87) Newton Peak   (88) North Hill   (89) North Newton Peak   (90) Nyghook Number Two Mount   (91) Okikak Mountain   (92) Oklighiat Hill   (93) Oliver Hill   (94) Olngooseenuk Mountain   (95) Omilak Mountain   (96) Oolahpuk Mountain   (97) Oolamushak Hill   (98) Oongayuk Hill   (99) Osborn Dome   (100) Owalit Mountain   (101) Poovookpuk Mountain   (102) Potato Mountain   (103) Red Mountain   (104) Reindeer Hill   (105) Rock Point Hill   (106) Rodney Mountain   (107) Saint Michael Mountain   (108) Seevookhan Mountain   (109) Seevoonah Mountain   (110) Sevooghak Mountain   (111) Sevuokuk Mountain   (112) Soomaghat Mountain   (113) Stephens Hill   (114) Stuart Mountain   (115) Taphook Mountain   (116) The Bat   (117) The Ears   (118) The Sisters   (119) Tigaraha Mountain   (120) Toik Hill   (121) Tomname Mountain   (122) Twin Mountain   (123) Uncle Sam Mountain   (124) West Hill   (125) West Peak   (126) Yaghmelngak Mountain  

Tower


(1) Kicy-am Nome   (2) Kicy-fm Nome   (3) Knom-am Nome   (4) Knsa-am Unalakleet  

Valley


(1) Abbe Gulch   (2) Ainslie Gulch   (3) Alma Gulch   (4) American Gulch   (5) Anderson Gulch   (6) Anita Gulch   (7) Balm Of Gilead Gulch   (8) Bare Gulch   (9) Ben Gulch   (10) Bergstrom Gulch   (11) Berkley Canyon   (12) Birthday Gulch   (13) Black Chief Gulch   (14) Black Gulch   (15) Blind Gulch   (16) Bonanza Gulch   (17) Boston Gulch   (18) Brandon Gulch   (19) Burns Gulch   (20) Butterfield Canyon   (21) Cabin Gully   (22) Canine Gulch   (23) Carry Gulch   (24) Chief Gulch   (25) Cooper Gulch   (26) Covina Gulch   (27) Davis Gulch   (28) Davison Gulch   (29) Death Valley   (30) Deer Gulch   (31) East Gulch   (32) Empire Gulch   (33) Erickson Gulch   (34) Eureka Gulch   (35) Faraday Gulch   (36) Florence Gulch   (37) Fox Gulch   (38) Gass Gulch   (39) Gold Gulch   (40) Gold Hill Gulch   (41) Goldpan Gulch   (42) Goodluck Gulch   (43) Goose Gulch   (44) Gordon Gulch   (45) Grace Gulch   (46) Grass Gulch   (47) Grass Valley   (48) Green Gulch   (49) Grouse Gulch   (50) Grub Gulch   (51) Gumboot Gulch   (52) Hazel Gulch   (53) Hill Gulch   (54) Holyoke Gulch   (55) Homestake Gulch   (56) Hoodoo Gulch   (57) Hotel Gulch   (58) Ice Gulch   (59) Ida Gulch   (60) Idaho Gulch   (61) Irish Gulch   (62) Isabella Gulch   (63) Jack Gulch   (64) Jack Wade Gulch   (65) Joe Gulch   (66) Josephine Gulch   (67) July Gulch   (68) Kanoma Gulch   (69) Keane Gulch   (70) Keelaghnuk Valley   (71) Lackie Gulch   (72) Lee Gulch   (73) Little Gulch   (74) Little Joe Gulch   (75) Little Specimen Gulch   (76) Mabe Gulch   (77) Madison Gulch   (78) Magnolia Gulch   (79) Mammoth Gulch   (80) Marion Gulch   (81) Mary Gulch   (82) Mauze Gulch   (83) May Gulch   (84) Mcallister Gulch   (85) Morgan Gulch   (86) Moss Gulch   (87) Nekula Gulch   (88) Nellie Gulch   (89) New Year Gulch   (90) Newton Gulch   (91) Nil Desperandum Gulch   (92) Nugget Gulch   (93) Ophir Gulch   (94) Phillips Gulch   (95) Pinnacle Gulch   (96) Pioneer Gulch   (97) Quartz Gulch   (98) Quincy Gulch   (99) Richmond Gulch   (100) Rocker Gulch   (101) Ruby Gulch   (102) Ryan Gulch   (103) Scotch Gulch   (104) Shaft Gully   (105) Short Gulch   (106) Slate Gulch   (107) Snow Gulch   (108) Snowshoe Gulch   (109) Sofia Gulch   (110) Specimen Gulch   (111) Step Gulch   (112) Stevens Gulch   (113) Surprise Gulch   (114) Swedish Gulch   (115) Tin Gulch   (116) Trilby Gulch   (117) Tug Gulch   (118) Two-bit Gulch   (119) Union Gulch   (120) Walling Gulch   (121) Wet Gulch   (122) Willow Gulch   (123) Wonder Gulch   (124) Woodchuck Gulch   (125) Zeaman Gulch  


(updated 2014)



Zip Codes in Nome Census Area, Alaska

99762 (pop. 3,906) 99684 (pop. 756) 99742 (pop. 649)
99769 (pop. 643) 99772 (pop. 562) 99671 (pop. 547)
99659 (pop. 368) 99739 (pop. 313) 99753 (pop. 297)
99785 (pop. 276) 99778 (pop. 268) 99771 (pop. 230)
99784 (pop. 203) 99783 (pop. 152)  


Counties Nearby Nome Census Area, Alaska

Nome Census Area, AK  (pop. 9,339) 0.0 Miles



Area Code(s) in Nome Census Area, Alaska

907





Latitude/Longitude of Nome Census Area, Alaska

Lat: 64.809165 N        Long: -164.346772 W



Back to Top

Economic Analysis

People and the communities they live in depend on money. The people of Nome Census Area, Alaska need food, shelter, clothing, and medical care. Business formation and job creation are essential to this community. Money sustains infrastructure such as roads and airports as well as human resources including fire rescue and police protection.

Energy Costs In Alaska

    Residential
(cents per
kilowatthour)
Commercial
(cents per
kilowatthour)
Industrial
(cents per
kilowatthour)
Other
(cents per
kilowatthour)
Transportation
(cents per
kilowatthour)
Total
(cents per
kilowatthour)
1990              
  Energy-Only Providers 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
  Full-Service Providers 10.11 9.01 7.91 13.22 0.00 9.48
  Total Electric Industry 10.11 9.01 7.91 13.22 0.00 9.48
1991              
  Energy-Only Providers 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
  Full-Service Providers 10.67 9.27 8.22 12.12 0.00 9.80
  Total Electric Industry 10.67 9.27 8.22 12.12 0.00 9.80
1992              
  Energy-Only Providers 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
  Full-Service Providers 10.82 9.45 7.74 14.21 0.00 9.95
  Total Electric Industry 10.82 9.45 7.74 14.21 0.00 9.95
1993              
  Energy-Only Providers 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
  Full-Service Providers 11.15 9.55 8.19 12.77 0.00 10.12
  Total Electric Industry 11.15 9.55 8.19 12.77 0.00 10.12
1994              
  Energy-Only Providers 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
  Full-Service Providers 11.32 9.66 8.37 12.57 0.00 10.25
  Total Electric Industry 11.32 9.66 8.37 12.57 0.00 10.25
1995              
  Energy-Only Providers 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
  Full-Service Providers 11.24 9.54 8.38 13.26 0.00 10.17
  Total Electric Industry 11.24 9.54 8.38 13.26 0.00 10.17
1996              
  Energy-Only Providers 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
  Full-Service Providers 11.36 9.58 8.47 13.34 0.00 10.24
  Total Electric Industry 11.36 9.58 8.47 13.34 0.00 10.24
1997              
  Energy-Only Providers 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
  Full-Service Providers 11.44 9.51 7.48 14.75 0.00 10.07
  Total Electric Industry 11.44 9.51 7.48 14.75 0.00 10.07
1998              
  Energy-Only Providers 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
  Full-Service Providers 11.50 9.48 7.17 13.68 0.00 9.97
  Total Electric Industry 11.50 9.48 7.17 13.68 0.00 9.97
1999              
  Energy-Only Providers 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
  Full-Service Providers 11.16 9.20 7.32 14.16 0.00 9.78
  Total Electric Industry 11.16 9.20 7.32 14.16 0.00 9.78
2000              
  Energy-Only Providers 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
  Full-Service Providers 11.45 9.77 7.56 14.17 0.00 10.08
  Total Electric Industry 11.45 9.77 7.56 14.17 0.00 10.08
2001              
  Full-Service Providers 12.12 10.29 7.61 14.37 0.00 10.54
  Total Electric Industry 12.12 10.29 7.61 14.37 0.00 10.54
2002              
  Full-Service Providers 12.05 10.13 7.65 14.04 0.00 10.46
  Total Electric Industry 12.05 10.13 7.65 14.04 0.00 10.46
2003              
  Full-Service Providers 11.98 10.49 7.86 0.00 0.00 10.50
  Total Electric Industry 11.98 10.49 7.86 0.00 0.00 10.50
2004              
  Full-Service Providers 12.44 10.99 8.33 0.00 0.00 10.99
  Total Electric Industry 12.44 10.99 8.33 0.00 0.00 10.99
2005              
  Full-Service Providers 13.30 11.56 9.29 0.00 0.00 11.72
  Total Electric Industry 13.30 11.56 9.29 0.00 0.00 11.72
2006              
  Full-Service Providers 14.83 11.93 11.54 0.00 0.00 12.84
  Total Electric Industry 14.83 11.93 11.54 0.00 0.00 12.84

(updated 2006)



Time Leaving to Work in Nome Census Area, Alaska

12:00 A.M. TO 4:59 A.M.   : 40   (1.4%)
5:00 A.M. TO 5:29 A.M.   : 12   (0.4%)
5:30 A.M. TO 5:59 A.M.   : 30   (1.0%)
6:00 A.M. TO 6:29 A.M.   : 47   (1.6%)
6:30 A.M. TO 6:59 A.M.   : 94   (3.2%)
7:00 A.M. TO 7:29 A.M.   : 108   (3.7%)
7:30 A.M. TO 7:59 A.M.   : 796   (26.9%)
8:00 A.M. TO 8:29 A.M.   : 506   (17.1%)
8:30 A.M. TO 8:59 A.M.   : 315   (10.7%)
9:00 A.M. TO 9:59 A.M.   : 337   (11.4%)
10:00 A.M. TO 10:59 A.M.   : 133   (4.5%)
11:00 A.M. TO 11:59 A.M.   : 88   (3.0%)
12:00 P.M. TO 3:59 P.M.   : 213   (7.2%)
4:00 P.M. TO 11:59 P.M.   : 238   (8.0%)


(updated 2010)



Means Of Transportation
(Nome Census Area, Alaska)

Car, truck, or van:

Drove alone : 868

Carpooled:

In 2-person carpool : 267

In 3-person carpool : 39

In 4-person carpool : 21

In 5- or 6-person carpool : 3

In 7-or-more-person carpool : 0

Public transportation (excluding taxicab):

Bus or trolley bus : 9

Streetcar or trolley car (carro publico in Puerto Rico) : 0

Subway or elevated : 0

Railroad : 0

Ferryboat : 0

Taxicab : 9

Motorcycle : 10

Bicycle : 22

Walked : 1,239

Other means : 509

Worked at home : 402


(updated 2009)



Travel Time To Work
(Nome Census Area, Alaska)

Less than 5 minutes : 1,040

5 to 9 minutes : 1,319

10 to 14 minutes : 420

15 to 19 minutes : 122

20 to 24 minutes : 54

25 to 29 minutes : 20

30 to 34 minutes : 11

35 to 39 minutes : 0

40 to 44 minutes : 4

45 to 59 minutes : 3

60 to 89 minutes : 0

90 or more minutes : 3


(updated 2009)



Social Security Income In The Past 12 Months For Households
(Nome Census Area, Alaska)

With Social Security income : 471

No Social Security income : 2,109


(updated 2009)



Retirement Income In The Past 12 Months For Households
(Nome Census Area, Alaska)

With retirement income : 415

No retirement income : 2,165


(updated 2009)



Family Income (Annual)
(Nome Census Area, Alaska)

Less than $10,000 : 82

$10,000 to $14,999 : 117

$15,000 to $19,999 : 115

$20,000 to $24,999 : 104

$25,000 to $29,999 : 129

$30,000 to $34,999 : 115

$35,000 to $39,999 : 76

$40,000 to $44,999 : 28

$45,000 to $49,999 : 80

$50,000 to $59,999 : 181

$60,000 to $74,999 : 169

$75,000 to $99,999 : 139

$100,000 to $124,999 : 139

$125,000 to $149,999 : 73

$150,000 to $199,999 : 99

$200,000 or more : 60


(updated 2009)



Median Family Income (Annual)
(Nome Census Area, Alaska)

Median family income in the past 12 months (in 2009 inflation-adjusted dollars) : $50,449


(updated 2009)



Occupations in Nome Census Area, Alaska

Male:


  • Management, Professional, And Related Occupations: 474  (29.4%)
  • Service Occupations: 350  (21.7%)
  • Sales And Office Occupations: 258  (16.0%)
  • Farming, Fishing, And Forestry Occupations 14  (0.9%)
  • Construction, Extraction, And Maintenance Occupations: 243  (15.1%)

Female:


  • Management, Professional, And Related Occupations: 663  (44.3%)
  • Service Occupations: 307  (20.5%)
  • Sales And Office Occupations: 486  (32.5%)
  • Farming, Fishing, And Forestry Occupations 1  (0.1%)
  • Construction, Extraction, And Maintenance Occupations: 3  (0.2%)


(updated 2010)





Employment Rate In Nome Census Area, Alaska

Employed: 3,435
Unemployed: 475



Minority Owned Firms of 100 or More in
Nome Census Area, Alaska

  • Total Black-owned firms of 100 or more, percent 2002: 0.0%
  • Total American Indian-and Alaska Native-owned firms of 100 or more, percent 2002: 52.8%
  • Total Asian-owned firms of 100 or more, percent 2002: 0.0%
  • Total Hispanic-owned firms of 100 or more, percent 2002: 0.0%
  • Total Native Hawaiian-and Other Pacific Islander-owned firms of 100 or more, percent 2002: 0.0%
  • Total women-owned firms of 100 or more, percent 2002: 0.0%
  • Other: 47.2%







There are 0 Farms In Nome Census Area, Alaska


(updated 2008)



Banks In Nome Census Area, Alaska

Wells Fargo Bank, National Association - 1 Branches


    Bank Assets: $1.4b
    Industry Specialization: All Other > $1 Billion
    Total Offices: 6,310

(updated 2014)







Airports Near Nome Census Area, Alaska

  • Lees Camp


    (about 13.1 miles in Diomede, Alaska; Airport Code: SOL)

  • Solomon State


    (about 17.4 miles in Diomede, Alaska; Airport Code: SOL)

  • Solomon State Field


    (about 17.4 miles in Diomede, Alaska; Airport Code: SOL)

  • Council Airport


    (about 19.3 miles in White Mountain, Alaska; Airport Code: CIL)

  • Bluff Airport


    (about 22.6 miles in White Mountain, Alaska; Airport Code: WQL)

  • White Mountain Airport


    (about 28.7 miles in White Mountain, Alaska; Airport Code: WMO)

  • Nome Airport


    (about 38.4 miles in Diomede, Alaska; Airport Code: OME)

  • Golovin Airport


    (about 42.8 miles in Elim, Alaska; Airport Code: GLV)

  • Taylor Airport


    (about 61.5 miles in Shishmaref, Alaska; Airport Code: TWE)

  • Elim Airport


    (about 62.8 miles in Elim, Alaska; Airport Code: ELI)

  • Navigator Airstrip


    (about 65.4 miles in Shishmaref, Alaska; Airport Code: A06)

  • Teller Airport


    (about 66.7 miles in Teller, Alaska; Airport Code: TLA)

  • Moses Point Airport


    (about 68.3 miles in Elim, Alaska; Airport Code: MOS)

  • Brevig Mission Airport


    (about 71.6 miles in Brevig Mission, Alaska; Airport Code: KTS)

  • Serpentine Airport


    (about 72.7 miles in Shishmaref, Alaska; Airport Code: A21)

  • Port Clarence CGS


    (about 79.4 miles in Brevig Mission, Alaska; Airport Code: KPC)

  • Kelly Creek Airstrip


    (about 80.1 miles in Shishmaref, Alaska; Airport Code: AK1)

  • Independence Creek Airport


    (about 80.8 miles in Deering, Alaska; Airport Code: AA7)

  • Lost River 1


    (about 91.4 miles in Brevig Mission, Alaska; Airport Code: LSR)

  • Koyuk Alfred Adams


    (about 94.2 miles in Koyuk, Alaska; Airport Code: KKA)


(updated 2015)



Modes of Transportation in Nome Census Area, Alaska

Car, Truck, Or Van:

 

Drove Alone

24.35%

Carpooled

11.95%

Public Transportation:

 

Bus Or Trolley Bus

0.46%

Streetcar Or Trolley Car

0.0%

Subway Or Elevated

0.0%

Railroad

0.0%

Ferryboat

0.0%

Taxicab

0.95%

Motorcycle

0.29%

Bicycle

0.46%

Walked

38.36%

Other Means

19.97%

Worked At Home

3.21%



(updated 2010)





Back to Top

Housing Analysis

Everyone needs shelter in rented housing or individually owned homes. Each community, including Nome Census Area, Alaska, is different from the rest based on overall architecture, appearance, occupancy, average housing square footage, average home value, and average home age.



(updated 2010)



Household Type
(Nome Census Area, Alaska)

Family households:

Married-couple family : 972

Other family:

Male householder, no wife present : 341

Female householder, no husband present : 393

Nonfamily households:

Householder living alone : 643

Householder not living alone : 231


(updated 2009)



Unmarried-Partner Households By Sex Of Partner
(Nome Census Area, Alaska)

Unmarried-partner households:

Male householder and male partner : 0

Male householder and female partner : 226

Female householder and female partner : 0

Female householder and male partner : 153

All other households : 2,201


(updated 2009)



Household Type By Tenure
(Nome Census Area, Alaska)

Family households:

Married-couple family:

Owner-occupied housing units : 659

Renter-occupied housing units : 313

Other family:

Male householder, no wife present:

Owner-occupied housing units : 156

Renter-occupied housing units : 185

Female householder, no husband present:

Owner-occupied housing units : 206

Renter-occupied housing units : 187

Nonfamily households:

Owner-occupied housing units : 428

Renter-occupied housing units : 446


(updated 2009)



Household Income (Annual)
(Nome Census Area, Alaska)

Less than $10,000 : 170

$10,000 to $14,999 : 163

$15,000 to $19,999 : 130

$20,000 to $24,999 : 142

$25,000 to $29,999 : 144

$30,000 to $34,999 : 124

$35,000 to $39,999 : 115

$40,000 to $44,999 : 72

$45,000 to $49,999 : 115

$50,000 to $59,999 : 219

$60,000 to $74,999 : 347

$75,000 to $99,999 : 299

$100,000 to $124,999 : 210

$125,000 to $149,999 : 90

$150,000 to $199,999 : 157

$200,000 or more : 83


(updated 2009)



Housing Units
(Nome Census Area, Alaska)

Total : 3,686


(updated 2009)



Occupancy Status
(Nome Census Area, Alaska)

Occupied : 2,580

Vacant : 1,106


(updated 2009)



Median Number Of Rooms
(Nome Census Area, Alaska)

Median number of rooms : 4


(updated 2009)



Year Structure Built
(Nome Census Area, Alaska)

Built 2005 or later : 38

Built 2000 to 2004 : 74

Built 1990 to 1999 : 614

Built 1980 to 1989 : 946

Built 1970 to 1979 : 1,123

Built 1960 to 1969 : 436

Built 1950 to 1959 : 175

Built 1940 to 1949 : 87

Built 1939 or earlier : 193


(updated 2009)



House Heating Fuel
(Nome Census Area, Alaska)

Utility gas : 0

Bottled, tank, or LP gas : 28

Electricity : 90

Fuel oil, kerosene, etc. : 2,321

Coal or coke : 0

Wood : 116

Solar energy : 0

Other fuel : 25

No fuel used : 0


(updated 2009)



House Value
(Nome Census Area, Alaska)

Less than $10,000 : 25

$10,000 to $14,999 : 42

$15,000 to $19,999 : 32

$20,000 to $24,999 : 33

$25,000 to $29,999 : 38

$30,000 to $34,999 : 24

$35,000 to $39,999 : 11

$40,000 to $49,999 : 69

$50,000 to $59,999 : 68

$60,000 to $69,999 : 103

$70,000 to $79,999 : 70

$80,000 to $89,999 : 38

$90,000 to $99,999 : 6

$100,000 to $124,999 : 150

$125,000 to $149,999 : 87

$150,000 to $174,999 : 245

$175,000 to $199,999 : 59

$200,000 to $249,999 : 143

$250,000 to $299,999 : 55

$300,000 to $399,999 : 61

$400,000 to $499,999 : 81

$500,000 to $749,999 : 9

$750,000 to $999,999 : 0

$1,000,000 or more : 0


(updated 2009)



Mortgage Status
(Nome Census Area, Alaska)

Housing units with a mortgage, contract to purchase, or similar debt:

With either a second mortgage or home equity loan, but not both:

Second mortgage only : 37

Home equity loan only : 72

Both second mortgage and home equity loan : 0

No second mortgage and no home equity loan : 570

Housing units without a mortgage : 770


(updated 2009)



Median Value By Year Structure Built
(Nome Census Area, Alaska)

Built 2005 or later :

Built 2000 to 2004 : $70,000

Built 1990 to 1999 : $167,800

Built 1980 to 1989 : $152,000

Built 1970 to 1979 : $110,100

Built 1960 to 1969 : $57,700

Built 1950 to 1959 : $171,900

Built 1940 to 1949 : $67,500

Built 1939 or earlier : $71,000


(updated 2009)







Percentage of Family Households in Nome Census Area, Alaska: 70.4%

Percentage of Family Households in Alaska: 66.2%


(updated 2010)



Building Permits in Nome Census Area, Alaska

* Units are useful in showing how many separate living spaces
were built. e.g. apartments, townhomes, condos, etc.

    Buildings Units Cost
1999        
  Single Family 7 7 $975,954
  Two Family 1 2 $177,900
  Three and Four Family 0 0 $0
  Five or More Family 0 0 $0
  Total

8 9 $1,153,854
2000        
  Single Family 3 3 $611,978
  Two Family 0 0 $0
  Three and Four Family 0 0 $0
  Five or More Family 0 0 $0
  Total

3 3 $611,978
2001        
  Single Family 3 3 $414,948
  Two Family 0 0 $0
  Three and Four Family 0 0 $0
  Five or More Family 0 0 $0
  Total

3 3 $414,948
2002        
  Single Family 2 2 $156,257
  Two Family 0 0 $0
  Three and Four Family 1 3 $139,682
  Five or More Family 0 0 $0
  Total

3 5 $295,939
2003        
  Single Family 2 2 $90,150
  Two Family 0 0 $0
  Three and Four Family 1 4 $363,958
  Five or More Family 0 0 $0
  Total

3 6 $454,108
2004        
  Single Family 5 5 $590,205
  Two Family 1 2 $271,984
  Three and Four Family 0 0 $0
  Five or More Family 0 0 $0
  Total

6 7 $862,189
2005        
  Single Family 2 2 $238,678
  Two Family 0 0 $0
  Three and Four Family 0 0 $0
  Five or More Family 0 0 $0
  Total

2 2 $238,678
2006        
  Single Family 4 4 $575,407
  Two Family 1 2 $86,615
  Three and Four Family 0 0 $0
  Five or More Family 0 0 $0
  Total

5 6 $662,022


(updated 2007)



Median Household Income In 2000 (Nome Census Area, AK): $41,250
Median Household Income In 2000 (Alaska): $51,571


(updated 2010)



Median House/Condo Value in 2000 (Nome Census Area): $79,000
Median House/Condo Value in 2000 (Alaska): $137,400


(updated 2010)



Most Commonly Used Heating Fuel in Nome Census Area, Alaska

Utility Gas: 0.3%
Bottled, Tank, Or Lp Gas: 1.6%
Electricity: 1.9%
Fuel Oil, Kerosene, Etc.: 92.1%
Coal Or Coke: 0.0%
Wood: 3.0%
Solar Energy: 0.0%
Other Fuel: 1.1%
No Fuel Used: 0.0%


(updated 2010)





(updated 2010)





Population in Group Quarters in Nome Census Area, Alaska

Institutionalized population


  • Correctional facilities for adults : 56.16%
  • Juvenile facilities : 5.94%
  • Nursing facilities/Skilled-nursing facilities : 6.85%

Noninstitutionalized population


  • Military quarters : 12.79%
  • Other noninstitutional facilities : 18.26%


(updated 2010)







Median Gross Rent in 2000 (Nome Census Area): $755
Median Gross Rent in 2000 (Alaska): $720
Fair Market Rent in 2007 (Nome Census Area): $1030


(updated 2010)



Back to Top

Government Analysis

People run the government through election of representatives and officials. Local governments are important to provide cohesion between individuals who must share public places. Worthwhile laws need to be debated, passed, and then enforced for a community to remain viable. Communities such as Nome Census Area, Alaska are often affected in positive and negative ways by government performance.



Health Care Centers Close To Nome Census Area, Alaska

Hospitals Close To Nome Census Area, Alaska

Nursing Homes Close To Nome Census Area, Alaska

Quyanna Care Center


     Address: P.o. Box 966, Nome, Alaska 99762
     Ownership: For Profit - Corporation
     Number of Residents: 12
     Percent Occupied: 80%



Closest Nuclear Power Plant To
Nome Census Area, Alaska

Name:
Address:
Distance: 0 Miles


(updated 2007)



Social Security Users in Nome Census Area, Alaska

    Retired Workers: 1,045
    Disabled Workers: 170
    Widowers Workers: 210
    Spouses Workers: 80
    Children Workers: 435


(updated 2007)





Back to Top

Taxes Analysis

Using tax dollars, government officials keep public places in repair, protect citizens, and provide for important services for the benefit of Nome Census Area, Alaska citizens.

Relocation to Nome Census Area, AK

4.89 % of Nome Census Area tax filers migrated from different counties or other nations outside the United States between 2005 and 2006. Their adjusted gross income average was $38,306

Alaska Average 9.33 %

10 or fewer residents relocated from other nations

Lead counties where tax filers migrated to Nome Census Area, AK (2005 / 2006) from a different county are as follows:

  • Anchorage Borough , AK 1.10 % ($29,000 AGI )

Relocation away from Nome Census Area, AK

8.27 % of Nome Census Area tax filers migrated to different counties or other nations outside the United States between 2005 and 2006. This group's adjusted gross income averaged $41,860

Alaska Average 9.43 %

10 or fewer residents relocated to other nations

Lead counties where tax filers moved from Nome Census Area, AK (2005 / 2006) to a different county are as follows:

  • Anchorage Borough , AK 2.82 % ($36,038 AGI )
  • Fairbanks North Star , AK 0.42 % ($32,000 AGI )
  • Kenai Peninsula Boro , AK 0.42 % ($38,167 AGI )


(updated 2006)



Income Tax Rates in Alaska

Low Bracket: (State Income Tax Free)
High Bracket: (State Income Tax Free)


(updated 2008)



Sales Tax Rates in Alaska

No Sales Tax


(updated 2008)



Back to Top

Weather Analysis

The enjoyment of the area in which you live is often affected by the weather. Each individual has a different view on what weather patterns will make them most happy. Some people love the seasons, others enjoy warm temperatures throughout the year while others may love the snow. The weather provided for Nome Census Area, Alaska is based on over 50 years of data.





Back to Top

Crime Analysis

Everyone wants to feel safe. Individuals and families want to remain protected from violent or property crime. The crime data should not be totally relied upon when making a decision on where to live. If you are concerned, visit Nome Census Area, Alaska directly or research local government web sites.

Number of Sex Offenders In Alaska

2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014
2,873 4,219 3,032 5,300 1,885 1,842 2,779 2,000 2,140 2,165


(updated 2014)



Back to Top



Do you want to research nome census area, alaska? If you are considering a move, want to view where your friends live,
or just discovering a new place to travel, our data will interest you!

Use any data on this web site at your own risk. citymelt.com does not warrant or certify the correctness of data.